Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of chitosan, CM-chitin and CM-chitosan scaffolds by using freeze-drying technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของวัสดุเพาะเซลล์จากไคโตแซน ซีเอ็ม-ไคตินและซีเอ็ม-ไคโตแซน ด้วยเทคนิคฟรีซดรายอิ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Wanida Janvikul
Third Advisor
Tokura, Seiichi
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2126
Abstract
Porous scaffolds of chitosan, carboxymethylchitin (CM-chitin), and carboxymethylchitosan (CM-chitosan) were fabricated via freeze-drying technique and further crosslinked by steam treatment in an autoclave. The effect of steaming temperatures on crosslinking of the polymers was investigated. The degrees of swelling, mechanical properties, and morphology of the steamed scaffolds were evaluated. The changes in chemical structures of the scaffolds after steam treatment were observed by FT-IR spectroscopy. The reduction in the number of amino groups observed by FTIR implied that amino groups of chitosan and its derivatives involved in crosslinking reactions during steam treatment. Steam treatment of the scaffolds resulted in decreasing of solubility of the scaffolds, indicating the formation of crosslinking by steam treatment. The percentage of weight loss and the degree of swelling of the steamed scaffolds depended on steaming temperatures. The pore structures of the scaffolds with and without steam treatment were open pore and columnar shape along the vertical direction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุเพาะเซลล์ที่มีรูพรุนของไคโตแซน ซีเอ็ม-ไคดินและซีเอ็ม-ไคโตแซนถูกขึ้นรูปโดยเทคนิคฟรีซดรายอิ้ง หลังจากนั้นใช้วิธีอบไอน้ำในออโต้เคลฟเพื่อให้เกิดการเชื่อมโยง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลของอุณหภูมิการอบไอน้ำที่มีผลต่อการเชื่อมโยงของโพลิเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบวมตัว สมบัติเชิงกล และลักษณะของวัสดุเพาะเซลล์ที่อบไอน้ำจากการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างทางเคมีของวัสดุเพาะเซลล์ที่อบไอน้ำโดยใช้ FT-IR สเปคโตรสโคปี พบว่าหลังจากการอบไอน้ำมีการลดลงของหมู่อะมิโน อาจเนื่องมาจากหมู่อะมิโนของไคโตแซนและอนุพันธ์ของไคโตแซนมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการเกิดการเชื่อมโยง จากการลดความสามารถในการละลายของวัสดุเพาะเซลล์ทีอบไอน้ำทำให้คาดว่าการอบไอน้ำในออโต้เคลฟทำให้เกิดการเชื่อมโยงเกิดขึ้น นอกจากนี้พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักที่สูญหาย และอัตราการบวมตัวของวัสดุเพาะเซลล์ที่อบไอน้ำขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิการอบไอน้ำ จากการศึกษาโดยการใช้กล้องสแกน นิ่งอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคป (Scanning Electron Microscope) พบว่าลักษณะของวัสดุเพาะเซลล์ที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการอบไอน้ำและผ่านการอบไอน้ำมีรูแบบเปิดและมีรูปร่างเป็นแท่ง
Creative Commons License