Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of monitoring device for distribution transformer according to IEC 61850 via NB-IoT network
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1115
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์เฝ้าสังเกตหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้าระบบจำหน่ายและการส่งข้อมูลการเฝ้าสังเกตหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้าระบบจำหน่ายตามมาตรฐาน IEC61850 ซึ่งมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการรับส่งข้อมูลสูง ผ่านเครือข่าย NB-IoT ที่มีแถบความกว้างข้อมูลต่ำ เพื่อตรวจสอบสภาวะการทำงานของหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้าระบบจำหน่ายของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค (กฟภ.) ซึ่งมาตรฐาน IEC61850 นิยมใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายในสถานีไฟฟ้า เพื่อพัฒนาให้เป็นระบบสถานีไฟฟ้าอัตโนมัติ (Substation Automation System ; SAS) โดยมีจุดเด่นในการทำงานร่วมกันได้ของ Multi-vender และการสื่อสารด้วยความเร็วสูงระหว่างอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์อัจฉริยะ (Intelligent Electronic Device ; IED) วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้ประยุกต์นำเอามาตรฐาน IEC61850 มาใช้กับระดับของระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าที่หม้อแปลงไฟฟ้าระบบจำหน่าย ซึ่งเป็นระดับล่างถัดจากสถานีไฟฟ้า เพื่อเป็นแนวทางให้อุปกรณ์ในโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าสามารถทำงานร่วมกันและแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลระหว่างกันได้มากขึ้น สำหรับการพัฒนาชุดข้อมูลที่นำเสนอนั้น ได้ออกแบบการทดสอบการสื่อสารข้อมูลกับซอฟต์แวร์ IED Explorer ที่สามารถตรวจสอบตัวแปรของชุดข้อมูล MMS ที่พัฒนาขึ้นตามมาตรฐาน IEC61850 เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าอุปกรณ์ทั้งสองสามารถทำงานร่วมกันได้และชุดข้อมูลที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน IEC61850
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes the development of monitoring devices for distribution transformers and data transmission, monitoring of distribution transformers according to IEC61850 standards, which have high data transmission overhead. Over the NB-IoT network that has low bandwidth. To check the operating conditions of the distribution transformers of the Provincial Electricity Authority (PEA). Which IEC61850 standard is widely used in substations. To develop into a Substation Automation System (SAS). With the strengths of multi-vendor compatibility and high-speed communication between intelligent electronic devices (IED). This thesis has applied the standard of IEC61850 to the level of power distribution systems at transformers for distribution systems, which is the lower level next to the power station. To provide a way for devices in the electricity network to be able to work together and exchange more information between them. For the development of the proposed data set Has designed a data communication test with IED Explorer software that can detect the parameters of MMS data sets developed according to the IEC61850 standard. To verify that both devices are compatible and the developed data set conforms to the IEC61850 standard.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.