Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of sulfur compounds from transportation by adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดกำมะถันออกจากน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงสำหรับเครื่องยนต์โดยวิธีการดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Pramote Chaiyavech
Third Advisor
Jullian, Sophie
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2129
Abstract
As the conventional hydrodesulfurization process (HDS) is considered no longer practical or economical for the production of ultra low sulfur fuels, adsorption on solid adsorbent has gained increasing interest from researchers and refinery operators throughout the world. In this regard, the batch liquid adsorption of three thiophenic sulfur compounds, 3-methylthiophene (3MT), benzothiophene (BT) and dibenzothiophene (DBT), on NaX and NaY zeolites was the main focus of this study. Decane and isooctane were used as model transportation fuels, representing diesel and gasoline, respectively. The effects of temperature and fuel to adsorbent weight ratio on sulfur adsorption were also examined. In a comparison between the two zeolite adsorbents studied, NaX exhibited slightly better ability to adsorb 3MT and BT than did NaY. For DBT, the adsorption of this sulfur compound on both zeolites was shown to be quite similar. It was also observed that BT and DBT, having a benzo functional group in their structure, were better adsorbed on both zeolites than 3MT, especially at low concentration. The results also revealed that the adorption of all thiophenic compounds on both adsorbents decreased with increasing temperature. Moreover, increasing fuel to adsorbent weight ratio in the reactor resulted in an increase in the adsorption of thiophenic compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันกระบวนการกำจัดกำมะถันโดยวิธีไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอร์ไรเซชั่นที่ใช้ในโรงกลั่นน้ำมันต่าง ๆ นั้นอาจไม่เหมาะสมในการผลิตน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่มีปริมาณกำมะถันต่ำเป็นพิเศษเนื่องจากเหตุผลเชิงเทคนิคและเชิงเศราฐศาสตร์ ดังนั้นวิธีการดูดซับสารประกอบกำมะถันบนตัวดูดซับจึงได้รับความสนใจจากนักวิจัยและบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมการกลั่นน้ำมันเพิ่มมากขึ้น ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าววัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การศึกษาการดูดซับสาราประกอบกำมะถันในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงด้วยตัวดูดซับในระบบแบบกะ สารประกอบกำมะถันที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้มี 3 ชนิดคือ 3-เมทิลไทโอฟีน เบนโซไทโอฟีน และไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน ส่วนตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ โซเดียมเอ็กซ์ซีโอไลท์ และโซเดียมวายซีโอไลท์ และโซเดียมเอ็กส์ซีโอไลท์ และโซเดียมวายซีโอไลท์ งานวิจันนี้ได้ใช้เด็คเคน และไอโซออกเทน เป็นแบบจำลองของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงดีเซลและแก๊สโซลีนตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิและอัตราส่วนของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงต่อตัวดูดซับที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับของสารประกอบกำมะถันด้วย จากผลการทดลองพบว่าโซเดียมเอ็กส์ซีโอไลท์มีความสามารถในการดูดซับ 3-เมทิลไทโอฟีน และเบนโซไทโอฟีนได้ดีกว่าโซเดียมวายซีโอไลท์เล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตามตัวดูดซับทั้ง 2 ชนิด มีความสามารถในการดูดซับไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน ได้ดีพอ ๆ กัน เมื่อพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบการดูดซับของสารประกอบกำมะถันทั้ง 3 ชนิดนี้พบวาเบนโซไทโอฟีนและไดเบนโซไทโอฟีนถูกดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับทั้งสองชนิได้ดีกว่า 3-เมทิลไทโอฟีน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ ๆ จากการศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิต่อการดูดซับสารประกอบกำมะถันพบว่า เมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น การดูดซับของตัวดูดซับต่อสารประกอบกำมะถันทั้ง 3 ชนิด จะลดลง นอกจากนั้นผลการทดลองยังบ่งชี้ว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงต่อตัวดูดซับจะทำให้การดูดซับสารประกอบมะถันทั้ง 3 ชนิดดีขึ้น
Share
COinS