Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Toluene disproportionation on ZSM-5 and FAU zeolites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาดิสพรอพอชันเนขั่นของโทลูอีนบน ZSM-5 และ FAU ซีโอไลท์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Third Advisor
Travers, Christine
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2134
Abstract
The valuable chemical synthesis of shape selective zeolites is an industrial importance. Para-xylene has been synthesized over pore size regulated zeolites by toluene disproportionation reaction. Effects of catalytic parameters, i.e. temperature, Si/Al molar ratio, pore size and external surface acidity of the zeolites are studied to determine the behavior of the reaction. Zeolites used in this work are prepared directly from silatrane and alumatane via sol-gel process and microwave technique. The results from the reaction are measured in terms of conversion, selectivity and product distribution. Modifications of H-ZSM-5 zeolites carried out by method of chemical vapor deposition (CVD) of tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) and Silicalite shell modification (Seeding) are used to passivate non-selective acid sites at the external surface and thereby reduce the non-selective surface reactions. Effect of Si/Al ratio on the amount of silica deposited of CVD and dilution effect for seeding are also investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารเคมีที่มีค่าโดยการใช้ซีโอไลท์ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติเฉพาะเจาะจงต่อชนิดของสารเคมีนั้นมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในอุตสาหกรรมเคมีในปัจจุบัน พาราไซลีนสามารถถูกสังเคราะห์ได้ภายใต้ซีโอไลท์ที่มีขนาดโพรงที่แน่นอนด้วยปฏิกิริยาโทลูอีนดีสพรอพอชันเนชั่น ผลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา เช่น อุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนระหว่างซิลิคอนต่ออลูมิเนียม ขนาดของดพรงและความเป็นกรดบนพื้นผิวนอกของซีโอไลท์ถูกศึกษาเพื่อสังเกตพฤติกรรมของปฏิกิริยิา ซีโอไลท์ที่ใช้ในงานถูกสังเคราะห์โดยตรงจากไซลาเอทรนและอลูมาเทรน โดยผ่านกระบวนการเกิดโซล-เจลและใช้ไมโครเวฟเทคนิคในการให้ความ ผลที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาถูกวัดในรูปของปริมาณสารจตั้งต้นที่เปลี่ยนไป ความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดและชนิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ การปรับปรุงคุณภาพของซีโอไลท์ชนิด H-ZSM-5 ด้วยวิธีเคลือบผิวด้วยไอของสารเคมีประเภทเทตระเอทรอซีไซเลนและการเคลือบผิวด้วยชั้นของซิลิคาไลท์ถูกใช้เพื่อยับยั้งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ต้องการบนผิวนอกของซีโอไลท์ ผลของสัดส่วนของซิลิคอนต่ออลูมิเนียมของซีโอไลท์ต่อปริมาณซิลิกาที่เคลือบด้วยวิธีการเคลือบผิวด้วยไอสารเคมีและผลของความเจือจางของอัตราส่วนสารละลายในกระบวนการเคลือบด้วยชั้นของซิลิคาไลท์จะถูกศึกษษในงานนี้ด้วยเช่นกัน
Share
COinS