Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photocatalytic degradation of 4-chlorophenol using a multi-stage-reactor system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวของ 4-คลอโรฟีนอลด้วยโฟโตคะตะไลซิสในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบหลายขั้นตอน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2136
Abstract
Photocatalytic oxidation of 4-chlorophenol (4-CP) was investigated by using a multi-stage reactor system with titania immobilized on a stainless steel mesh under an irradiation of 11 W low pressure mercury lamp with the wave length of 200-300 nm. Catalytic activities of 4-chlorophenol degradation over Ag/TiO2 (Degussa P25), Au/TiO2 (Degussa P25) and temperature treated TiO2 (Degussa P25) were studied in both the batch suspended and continuous immobilized systems. The presence of either temperature treated TiO2, Ag/TiO2 or Au/TiO2 affects insignificantly the 4-CP degradation compared to the photolysis. In contrast, TiO2 significantly affects the intermediates, hydroquinone and hydroxyhydroquinone. The presence of Ag and Au does not improve the catalytic activity of TiO2 in the 4-CP degradation but it affects the degradation of intermediate products. The commercial TiO2 was immobilized on the cylindrical stainless steel mesh by dip-coating with the suspension of TiO2 (Degussa P25) in methanol and used as the catalyst in the multistage reactor unit. The titania on the stainless steel mesh support was found to be well adhered and its activity was still high after the regeneration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของ 4-คลอโรฟีนอล ด้วยวิธีโฟโตคะตะไลซีสโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนีย (เดอกูสซา พี 25) เคลือบบนตะแกรงเหล็กปลอดสนิมในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบหลายขั้นตอนที่ใช้หลอดไฟฟ้าขนาด 11 วัตต์ที่มีความยาวคลื่น 200-280 นาโนเมตร และศึกษาความสามารถในการสลายตัวของ 4-คลอโรฟีนอลโดยใช้ไททาเนีย (เดอกูสซา พี 25) ที่ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ เงินบนไททาเนีย (เดอกูสซา พี 25) และทองบนไททาเนีย (เดอกูสซา พี 25) นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาการสลายตัวของสารมัธยันต์ในเครื่องทำปฏิกิริยาแบบกะโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแขวนลอยในสารละลาย จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ไม่ได้ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสลายตัวของ 4-คลอโรฟีนอลในสารละลายเปรียบเทียบกับในกรณีที่ใช้เฉพาะ แสงไฟ (โฟโตคะตะไลซีส) ในทางตรงกันข้ามไททาเนียมีผลต่อค่าการลดลงของสารมัธยันต์ที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการสลายตัวของ 4-คลอโรฟีนอลซึ่งในที่นี้คือ สารไฮโดรควิโนน และไฮดรอกซี่ไฮโดรควิโนน สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียที่เคลือบลงบนตะแกรงเหล็กปลอดสนิมเตรียมโดยวีจุ่มเคลือบในสารแขวนลอยของไททาเนีย (เดอกูสซ่า พี 25) ในเมทานอล ได้ถูกนำมาทำการศึกษาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์โฟโตคะตะไลซีสแบบหลายขั้นตอน จากการทดลอง พบว่าไททาเนียสามารถเคลือบติดบนตะแกรงเหล็กไร้สนิมได้ดี และประสิทธิภาพยังคงเท่าเดิมเมื่อนำมาใช้ซ้ำโดยมีการทำรีเจนเนอเรชั่นทุกครั้ง
Creative Commons License