Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Combined multistage plasma and photocatalytic system for VOC removal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดมลสารระเหยง่ายด้วยระบบพลาสมาและโฟโตคะตาไลติกร่วมกัน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
Lobban, Lance L
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2172
Abstract
One of the major air pollutants is volatile organic compounds (VOCs). A number of techniques for removing air pollutants are available such as adsorption, biofiltration and incineration. However, these techniques require further treatment and/or are energy-intensive leading to high treatment costs. Both plasma and photocatalysis are capable and economical alternatives since these two techniques can be operated at ambient conditions resulting in low energy consumption compared to the conventional methods. The main purpose of this work was to apply a combined plasma and photocatalytic system for VOC removal. A four-stage four-stage plasma and photocatalytic reactor system was setup to investigate the oxidation of benzene. An increase in either applied voltage or stage number of the plasma reactors enhanced benzene conversion and CO2 selectivity, which is in contrast with the effects pf freqiemcu amd feed f;pw rate The commercial TiO2 (Degussa P25), sol-gel TiO2, and 1%Pt/sol-gel TiO2 were used as photocatalysts. The presence of all studied photocatalysts increased the benzene conversion as well as the CO2 selectivity. The synergistic effect of photocatalysts presented in the plasma reactor was resulted from the activation of TiO2 by the energy generated from the plasma
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หนึ่งในมลสารอากาศที่สำคัญ คือ มลสารระเหยง่าย มีเทคนิคอยู่หลายแบบที่ใช้ในการกำจัดบำบัดมลสารอากาศ ได้แก่ การดูดซับ การกรองทางช่วภาพและการเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูง อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการเหล่านี้ จำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการบำบัดขั้นต่อไปและ/หรือต้องใช้พลังงานสูง ซึ่งทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดสูง การใช้พลาสมาและโฟโตคะตาไลติกเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่ง เนื่องจากทั้งสองเทคนิคสามารถดำเนินการที่สภาวะบรรยากาศ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความต้องการพลังงานลดต่ำลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีดั้งเดิมต่าง ๆ วัตถุประสงค์หลักในงานวิจัยนี้ คือการประยุกต์ระบบพลาสมาและโฟโตคะตาไลติกร่วมกันในการกำจัดมลสารระเหยง่าย เครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาแบบ 4 ขั้นตอนถูกสร้างเพื่อทำการศึกษาการออกซิเดชั่นของก๊าซเบนซีน ซึ่งถูกใช้เป็นตัวแทนมลสาร การเพิ่มค่าความต่างศักย์และจำนวนขั้นตอนของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมา ช่วยเพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนรูปก๊าซเบนซีน และการเลือกเกิดก๊าซคาร์บอนไกออกไซด์ ซึ่งแตกต่างกับผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการเพิ่มค่าความถี่และอัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ทางการค้า (Degussa P25) ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์โซล-เจล และ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์แพลทินัมบนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์โซล-เจล ถูกใช้เป็นโฟโตคะตาไลซิสท์ การใช้โฟโตคะตาไลซสท์ทั้งหมดมที่ศึกษาเพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนรูปของก๊าซเบนซีนพร้อมั้งการเลือกเกิดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ผลการเสริมของการทำงานร่วมกันของโฟโตคะตาไลซิสท์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมา เป็นผลมาจากการกระตุ้นโฟโตคะตาไลซิสท์ด้วยพลังงาน ซึ่งกำเนิดมาจากพลาสมา
Creative Commons License