Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic esterification of candida antarctica lipase B and thermomyces lanuginosa lipase encapsulated in sodium bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphate reverse micellar system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชั่น โดยแคนดิดา แอนทราคทิก้า ไลเปส บี และเทอร์โมไมซิส ลานูจิโนวา ไลเปส เอนแคปซูเลทอยู่ในรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์ของโซเดียมบิสทู เอททิลเฮกซิลฟอสเฟต
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2034
Abstract
Candida antarctica lipase B (CALB) and Thermomyces lanuginose lipase (TLL) encapsulated in reverse micelles of sodium bis(2-ethylhexyl) phosphate (NaDEHP) were used to investigate the role of different enzymes, effects of water-to-surfactant molar ratio (Wo) and fatty acids (caprylic acid and oleic acid) in catalytic activity of esterification of fatty wit hexanol. The reverse micellar system consisted of NaDEHP, hexanol, fatty acid in isooctane and 1.0M NaCl aqueous system. In the NaDEHP reverse micellar system, the optimum Wo of CALB was 6.67 and 7.08 for oleic acid and caprylic acid, while the optimum Wo of TLL was 8.44 for oleic acid and 9.12 for caprylic acid, respectively. The water-to-surfactant molar ratio, type and concentration of substrate have strong effects to the specific activity of both lipases and the conversion of the reactions. Both CALB and TLL showed the selectivity regarding to long chain fatty acid, however, encapsulated CALB gave higher specific activity and conversion than the encapsulated TLL.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาบทบาทของเอนไซม์ต่างชนิดในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชั่นของกรดไขมันและแอลกอฮอล์ โดยใช้แคนดิดา แอนทราคทิก้า ไลเปสบี (ซีเอแอลบี) และเทอร์โมไมซิสลานูจิโนซา ไลเปส (ทีแอลแอล) ที่เอนแคปซูเลทอยู่ในรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์ของโซเดียมบิสทูเอททิลเฮกซิลฟอสเฟส (โซเดียมดีอีเฮชพี) ระบบรีเวอร์สไมเซลล์ประกอบด้วยโซเดียมดีอีเฮชพี เฮกซานอลและกรดไขมันในสารละลายไอโซออกเทน และ 1.0 โมลาร์ โซเดียมคลอไรด์ การศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิว และกรดไขมัน (กรดโอเลอิคและกรดคาปริลิค) พบว่า ค่าอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสมของซีเอแอลบีคือ 6.67 และ 7.08 เมื่อใช้กรดโอเลอิคและกรดคาปริลิคเป็นสารตั้งต้น ตามลดำดับ ค่าอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสมของอีแอลแอลคือ 8.44 เมื่อใช้กรดโอเลอิคและ 9.12 เมื่อใช้กรดคาปริลิคเป็นสารตั้งต้นอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อสารลดแรงตึงผิว ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นมีผลอย่างมากต่อค่ากิจกรรมเฉพาะของทั้งสองไลเปส และต่อการแปลงของปฏิกิริยา ทั้งซีเอแอลบีและทีแอลแอลเลือกที่จะเร่งสารตั้งต้นเป็นกรดไขมันสายโซ่ยาวมากกว่าสายโซ่สั้น อย่างไรก็ตามเอนแคปซูลเลทซีเอแอลบีให้ค่ากิจกรรมเฉพาะ และการแปลงของปฏิกิริยาได้มากกว่าแอนแคปซูเลททีแอลแอล
Creative Commons License