Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Zeolite-polyimide mixed matrix membranes for olefin/paraffin separation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการแยกก๊าซโอเลฟินส์ออกจากพาราฟินส์โดยใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมของซีโอไลท์และpolyimide
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2032
Abstract
Currently the olefin/paraffin separation is carried out by cryogenic distillation, which is a highly energy intensive process. Membrane technology has been considered as an attractive alternative due to its low energy consumption. The aim of this study was to develop mixed matrix membranes (MMMs) by introduction of olefin selective zeolite into the polymeric membrane and to investigate their potential for olefin/paraffin separation. Silicalite-Polyimide(PI), NaX-PI and AgX-PI MMs were fabricated. Void formation appeared to be a major problem due to partial incompatibility between polymer chains and zeolite surfaces Aminofucntional silane agent was successfully employed to overcome such a problem. The membrane performances for separation of C3H6/C3H8 were carried out using pure gas measurements at room temperature. However, all types of MMMs showed increases in gas permeabilities without improving in the C3H6/C3H8 selectivities when compared to that of zeolite-free polyimide membranes. A new parameter, the facilitation ratio was introduced to characterize the function of zeolite in the membrane matrix.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันนี้การแยกก๊าซโอเลฟินส์ออกจากก๊าซพาราฟิสน์ดำเนินการโดยการกลั่นที่อุณหภูมิต่ำซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่ต้องใช้พลังงานมาก เยื่อเลือกผ่านถูกพิจารณาเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อพัฒนาเยื่อเลือกผ่านผสมโดยการเติมซีโอไลท์ที่ชอบต่อโอเลฟินส์ผสมลงไปในเยื่อเลือกผ่านชนิดที่เป็นโพลิเมอร์และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพต่อการแยกโอเลฟินส์ออกจากพาราฟินส์ ซิลิคาไลร์ผสมกับโพลีอีมิท โซเดียมเอ็กซ์ผสมกับโพลีอีมิทและ ซิลเวอร์เอ็กซ์ผสมกับโพลีอีมิทถูกเตรียมขึ้นมา การเกิดช่องว่างเป็นปัญหาหลักเนื่องมาจากความเข้ากันไม่ได้บางส่วนระหว่างสายของโพลิเมอร์และอนุภาคของซีโอไลร์ สารอะมิโนฟังค์ชั่นนอล ไซเลนประสบความสำเร็จในการแก้ปัญหานั้น การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของเยื่อเลือกผ่านสำหรับการแยกโอเลฟินส์ออกจากพาราฟิสน์ถูกทดลองที่อุณหภูมิห้องและวัดปริมาณก๊าซที่ผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านผสมที่ละก๊าซ อย่างไรก็ตามเยื่อเลือกผ่านผสมทุกชนิดให้ผลเฉพาะเพิ่มปริมาณก๊าซที่ผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านแต่ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าการแยกของโอเลฟินส์ออกจากพาราฟินส์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเยื่อเลือกผ่านโพลีอีมิทที่ไม่มีการเติมซีโอไลร์ สัดส่วนของการเลือกผ่านถูกนำมาใช้เพื่ออธิบายหน้าที่ของซีโอไลร์ที่เติมลงไป
Creative Commons License