Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of citrate-crosslinked chitosan fiber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและทดสอบสมบัติของเส้นใยไคโตแซนที่เชื่อมโยงโมเลกุลด้วยซิเตรต
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1985
Abstract
Chitosan with a degree of deacetylation of 94.41% and molecular weight of 4.25 X 105 was wet-spun through a 50-hole (0.1-mm diameter) spinneret using a solution of 7% (w/v) chitosan in 4% (v/v) aqueous acetic acid. A sodium hydroxide (NaOH) coagulating system gave higher values of knot strength and elongation at break than a calcium chloride saturated aqueous methanol system. However, the tensile strength of chitosan fibers from both systems was not considerably different. Crosslinked chitosan fibers were prepared by adding citric acid to either a chitosan dope or to the first coagulation bath using NaOH coagulating system. The addition of citric acid in both cases appeared to increase the tensile strength of the fiber, while knot strength was not improved. An increase in elongation at break was found, especially with the addition of citric acid to the spinning dope. Interestingly, SEM micrographs showed rough, instead of smooth, fiber surface for fibers produced using high citric acid content in both chitosan dope and the first coagulation bath. An additional experiment was performed whereby glutaraldehyde was used instead of citric acid in chitosan dope. The glutaraldehyde-crosslinked chitosan fiber obtained showed quite similar trends in mechanical properties as for the citrate crosslinked fibers except that the concentration range of applied glutaraldehyde was lower.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคโตแชนซึ่งมีระดับการเปลี่ยนหมู่อะซิติลร้อยละ 94.41 และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 4.25 X 105 กรัมต่อโมล ถูกผลิตเป็นเส้นใยด้วยกระบวนการป่นเส้นใยแบบเปียก โดยการอัดสารละลายไคโตแซนเข้มข้นร้อยละ 7 โดยน้ำหนักในสารละลายกรดอะซิติกเข้มข้นร้อยละ 4 โดยปริมาตร ผ่านหัวรีดซึ่งประกอบด้วยรูฉีดเส้นใยจำนวน 50 รู แต่ละรูมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.1 มิลลิเมตร จากการศึกษาพบว่า อ่างน้ำยาเคมีซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ให้เส้นใยซึ่งมีความแข็งแรงในรูปปมและการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดสูงกว่าอ่างน้ำยาเคมีซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารละลายอิ่มตัวของแคลเซียมในสารละลายเมทานอลเข้มข้นร้อยละ 50 ในขณะที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างที่เห็นได้ชัดเจนระหว่างค่าความทนแรงดึงของเส้นใยที่ได้จากอ่างน้ำยาเคมีทั้งสองประเภทเส้นใยไคโตแซนที่เชื่อมโยงโมเลกุลลูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยการเติมกรดซิตริกลงในสารละลายไคโตแชนหรือเติมลงในอ่างน้ำยาเคมีในระบบโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการเติมกรดซิตริกช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติความทนแรงดึงของเส้นใยในทั้งสองกรณี ในขณะที่ไม่สามารถปรับปรุงความแข็งแรงในรูปปม นอกจากนี้ยังพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของระยะยืด ณ จุดขาด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโดยการเติมกรดชิตริกลงในสารละลายที่ใช้ผลิตเส้นใย การตรวจสอบเส้นใยโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้กรดชิตริกปริมาณสูงทำให้ได้เส้นใยไคโตแซนที่มีพื้นผิวขรุขระในทั้งสองกรณี ในขณะที่เส้นใยไคโตแซนสูตรอื่น ๆ ที่เตรียมขึ้นในการทดลองเดียว กันนี้มีผิวที่ค่อนข้างเรียบ นอกจากการใช้กรดชิตริกแล้ว ยังได้ทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม โดยการใช้กูลตาราลดีไฮด์เติมลงในสารละลายไคโตแซนที่จะผลิตเป็นเส้นใยแทนการใช้กรดชิตริก ซึ่งจากการทดลอง พบว่าการเชื่อมโยงโมเลกุลของเส้นใยไคโตแซนโดยกลูตาราลดีไฮด์ ให้ผลการทดลองที่มีแนวโน้มคล้ายคลึงกับการใช้กรดชิตริก เว้นแต่ความเข้มข้นของกลูตาราลดีไฮด์ที่ใช้ตํ่ากว่าในกรณีของกรดชิตริก
Creative Commons License