Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polymer nanocomposites as flame retardant : effect of filler types
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมพอสิตหน่วงการติดไฟ : ผลจากชนิดของสารเติมแต่ง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Third Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1918
Abstract
A new approach to address the ever-increasing demand for higher performance flame retrded products has recently focused on utilizing different inorganic additives (OC-MMT, silatrane and alumatrane). The metalatranes were synthesized via the Oxide One Pot Synthesis or OOPS process, in which alumatrane and silatrane were synthesized directly from aluminum hydroxide (A1(OH)3) with triisopropanolamine (TRIS) and silicone dioxide (SiO2) with triethanolamine (TEA), respectively. The main product of alumatrane was pentamer plus one morpholine (m/e 1250), and silatrane was dimer plus one EG (m/e 409). All of composite systems entail using above inorganic materials as flame retardant additives to commodity polymers, such as Nylon 12 and PVC. These nanocomposites were prepared from melt blending process, which had exfoliated structure. The WAXD spectra were correlated with TEM and SEM results showing the incorpoation btweeen inorganic additives and polymer matrices. However, the aggregation of silicate layers or silatrane agglomerates at high content loading indicated partially intercalated structure in our system. The gross heat calorific value was reduced while LOI value was increased. This not only increased efficiency of flame retardant additives, but also improved mechanical properties, increasing in the tensile strength and modulus as elongation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันความต้องการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความสามารถในการหน่วงการติดไฟมีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งความสนใจได้มุ่งไปที่สารเติมแต่งอนินทรีย์ชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ดินที่ได้รับการปรับสภาพดวยออกตะเดคซิลเอมีน ไซลาเทรน และอลูมาเทรน เมทัลอาเทรนถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยผ่านกระบวนการที่เรียกว่า กระบวนการ Oxide One Pot Synthesis (OOPS) ซึ่งอลูมาเทรน และไซลาเทรนถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยตรงจากอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์กับาไตรไอโซโพรพานอลามีน และซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์กับไตรเอธานอลามีน ตามลำดับ ผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่ของอลูมาเทรนเป็นเพนตะเมอร์รวมกับหนึ่งมอร์ฟอลีน (m/e 1250) และไซลาเทรนเป็นไดเมอร์รวมกับหนึ่งเอธิลีนไกลคอล (m/e409)เมื่อนำสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดมาเตรียมสารคอมพอสิตกับพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน ได้แก่ ไนลอน 12 และพีวีซี โดยผ่านกระบวนการหลอมเหลวจะได้โครงสร้างแผ่นซิลิเกตแบบไม่เป็นระเบียบ ซึ่งผลจาก WAXD, TEM และ SEM แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเข้ากันของสารเติมแต่งอนินทรีย์และพอลิเมอร์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม โครงสร้างแผ่นซิลิเกตจะมีการจัดเรียงตัวที่เป็นระเบียบมากขึ้นเมื่อมีปริมาณของสารเติมแต่งมากขึ้น เนื่องมาจากมีการรวมตัวกันเป็นกลุ่มก้อนของชั้นซิลิเกต หรือไซลาเทรน ผลจากค่าความร้อนสุทธิที่วัดได้พบว่า มีค่าลดลงในขณะที่ค่าดัชนีขึดจำกัดออกซิเจนเพิ่มขึ้น แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารนาโนคอมพอสิตมีประสิทธิภาพในการหน่วงการติดไฟ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าสมบัติเชิงกลยังถูกปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นด้วย คือ สารนาโนคอมพอสิตมีความสามารถทนต่อแรงดึง และมอดุลัสมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License