Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transportation of particles and cells in microchannels by electroosmosis and electrophoresis
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย เตชะอำนาจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1108
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการขนส่งอนุภาคและเซลล์ในช่องทางไหลจุลภาคด้วยอิเล็กโทรออสโมซิสและอิเล็กโทรโฟเรซิส. วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์คือ ศึกษาการขับเคลื่อนของเหลวและการขับเคลื่อนอนุภาคหรือเซลล์ในช่องทางไหลจุลภาคด้วยจลนศาสตร์ไฟฟ้า ที่สภาพนำไฟฟ้าของของเหลวที่แตกต่างกัน. การไหลของของเหลวถูกสังเกตด้วยสารเรืองแสงภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้า 0.025 kV/mm. การทดลองขนส่งอนุภาคและเซลล์กระทำภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าเฉลี่ย 0.005-0.04 kV/mm. ในการทดลอง อนุภาคพอลิสไตรีนขนาด 10 µm ถูกแขวนลอยในน้ำปราศจากไอออนที่มีสภาพนำไฟฟ้า 1, 5 และ 25 mS/m. เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง (ขนาด 6-8 µm) และเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังสุนัข (15 µm) ถูกแขวนลอยในสารละลายเดกซ์โทรสที่มีสภาพนำไฟฟ้า 1 และ 12 mS/m ตามลำดับ. ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า ของเหลวไหลด้วยอิเล็กโทรออสโมซิสในทิศทางของสนามไฟฟ้า. กรณีแรงดันไฟฟ้ารูปคลื่นไซน์ อนุภาคเคลื่อนที่ได้ระยะทางประมาณ 50-450 µm ที่สนามไฟฟ้า 0.006-0.032 kV/mm. กรณีแรงดันไฟฟ้ารูปคลื่นพัลส์สี่เหลี่ยม อนุภาคและเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงเคลื่อนที่ได้ระยะทางประมาณ 200-1400 µm และ 100-1000 µm ตามลำดับ ที่สนามไฟฟ้าเฉลี่ย 0.01-0.04 kV/mm. เซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังสุนัขเคลื่อนที่ได้ระยะทาง 40-500 µm ที่สนามไฟฟ้าเฉลี่ย 0.005-0.025 kV/mm. ระยะการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคและเซลล์แปรผันตามสนามไฟฟ้าอย่างเป็นเชิงเส้น. กรณีแรงดันไฟฟ้ารูปคลื่นไซน์ ระยะการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคที่สภาพนำไฟฟ้า 1 และ 5 mS/m มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ซึ่งมากกว่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้า 25 mS/m. กรณีแรงดันไฟฟ้ารูปคลื่นพัลส์สี่เหลี่ยม ระยะการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันทุกสภาพนำไฟฟ้า. การขนส่งเซลล์ในช่องทางไหลจุลภาคด้วยอิเล็กโทรโฟเรซิสทำได้ โดยที่ไม่ทำให้เซลล์เกิดความเสียหายภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าไม่เกิน 0.04 kV/mm สำหรับเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง และ 0.025 kV/mm สำหรับเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังสุนัข.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the transportation of particles and cells in microchannels by electroosmosis and electrophoresis. The objective of the thesis is to study the movement of fluid, or the movement of particles and cells in a microchannel by electrokinetics for different fluid conductivities. The flow of fluids was observed by using a fluorescent solution under an electric field at 0.025 kV/mm. The particle and cell transportation was done under 0.005-0.04 kV/mm average electric field. In the experiment, 10 µm polystyrene particles were suspended in deionized water of 1, 5 and 25 mS/m conductivity. The red blood cells (6-8 µm) and mast tumor cells (15 µm) were suspended in a dextrose solution, which has 1 and 12 mS/m conductivity, respectively. The results showed that the fluid flowed by electroosmosis in the electric field direction. In the case of sinusoidal voltages, the displacement of particles was approximately 50-450 µm at 0.006-0.032 kV/mm electric field. In the case of square pulse voltages, the displacement of particles and red blood cells was approximately 200-1400 µm and 100-1000 µm at 0.01-0.04 kV/mm electric field, respectively. The displacement of mast tumor cells was 40-500 µm at 0.005-0.025 kV/mm electric field. The displacement of particles and cells increased linearly with the electric field. In the case of sinusoidal voltages, the displacement of particles had similar values in the media of 1 and 5 mS/m conductivity, which were greater than that in 25 mS/m conductivity medium. In the case of square pulse voltages, the displacement of particles was similar in all media conductivity. The transportation of cells in the microchannels was possible by electrophoresis without cells damage under 0.04 kV/mm electric field for red blood cells and 0.025 kV/mm electric field for mast tumor cells.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.