Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chitosan bio-inspiration material: a controlled structure at molecular level by balancing of hydrophobicity and hydrophilicity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไคโตซาน วัสดุที่ได้แนวความคิดจากกลไกธรรมชาติ : รูปแบบโครงสร้างที่ควบคุมในระดับโมเลกุลด้วยความสมดุลของความเป็นขั้วและไม่เป็นขั้ว
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Akashi, Mitsuru
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1891
Abstract
The present dissertation proposes (i) the use of y-ray irradiation to molecular weight of chitosan in the range as desired and (ii) the chang of chitosan flake tonanosphere by simple reaction without specific processing technique. In the case of (i), at 20 kG of y-ray dose, the molecular weight of chitosan decreases for 50% in dry solid and aqueous wet state, for 55% in aqueous with 0.05-1% K2S2O8, and for 85% in aqueous with 0.5-2% H2O2. For chitosan acetic acid solution, chitosan loses its primary structure after the exposure to y-ray at 20 kGy. Radicals initiate mainly chain-scission rather than cross-linking. The model reaction with N,N'-carbonyldiimidazole (CDI) clarifies the increase in the reactivity of irradiated chitosan. In the case of (ii), the modification of irradiated chitosan flake with hydrophobic phthalimido group and hydrophilic poly(ethylene glycol) methyl ether (mPEG) chain gives colloidal phenomena in both protic and aprotic solvents to form nanospheres at the sizes of 80-500 nm as as observed by transmission electron microscope (TEM). The sizes are dependent on the chain length and content of mPEG conjugated on chitosan chain. The nanospheres perform effective drug incorporation by simply mixing with drug solution as demonstrated by stearylamine model molecule.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอ (1) การฉายรังสีแกมมาเพื่อการควบคุมมวลโมเลกุลจองไคโตซานในระดับที่ต้องการและ (2) การเปลี่ยนไคโตซานจากรูปของเกล็ดเป็นรูปของอนุภาคกลมระดับนาโนเมตรโดยไม่ใช้กระบวนการขึ้นรูปใด ๆ ในกรณีที่ (1) ที่ปริมาณรังสีแกมมา 20 กิโลเกรย์ มวลโมเลกุลของไคโตซานลดลง 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในสภาวะเกร็ดผลแห้งและในน้ำ และ 55 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในสภาวะไคโตซานในน้ำที่มี 0.05-1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของโปรตัสเซียมเปอร์ซัลเฟต และ 85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในสภาวะไคโตซานในน้ำที่มี 0.5-2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ สำหรับสารละลายไคโตซานกรดอะซิติก ไคโตซานสูญเสียโครงสร้างหลักหลังจากการฉายรังสีที่ 20 กิโลเกรย์ ราดิคัลกระตุ้นการตัดมากกว่าการเชื่อมสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ ปฏิกิริยาต้นแบบกับเอ็นเอ็น-คาร์บอนิลไดอิมิดาโซล (CDI) แสดงให้เห็นถึงความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาของไคโตซานที่ถูกฉายรังสีที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในกรณีที่ (2) การปรับโครงสร้างไคโตซานที่ถูกฉายรังสีด้วยหมู่พะทาลิมิโดซึ่งไม่มีขั้วและสายโซ่โพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอลเมทิลอีเทอร์ (mPEG) แสดงปรากฏการณคอลลอยด์ในตัวทำละลายทั้งโปรติกและอะโปรติกเพื่อที่จะแสดงอนุภาคกลมระดับ 80-500 นาโนเมตรจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกลเองจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) ขนาดของอนุภาคขึ้นอยู่กับความยาวและปริมาณของพิลีเอทิลีนไกลคอลเมทิลอีเทอร์บนสายโซ่ไคโตซาน อนุภาคกลมระดับนาโนเมตรแสดงการตรึงยาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาคเพียงผสมกับสารละลายยาดังแสดงให้เห็นในตัวอย่างของโมเลกุลต้นแบบสเตียริลอามีน
Creative Commons License