Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dissolution of analcime : the nature of acid attack and the reaction kinetics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาการละลายของอะนาซีม : การศึกษาธรรมชาติของการทำปฏิกิริยาของกรดและการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1987
Abstract
Matrix acidization is one of oil stimulation methods frequently used in oil production industry. However, unforeseen problems sometime arise with the application of this technique due to mineral precipitation which leads to the need in developing a better understanding of the dissolution reaction. In this research, the nature of acid attack was studied by performing batch reaction in vials under various conditions. The obtained from the breaking patterns of analcime particles did not support the shrinking core hypothesis but rather suggested that acid diffuses into analcime internal structure and dissolves it simultaneously with the external surface. This phenomenon appeared to be affected by the initial size of the particles and acid concentration whereas the acid type had shown to have little effect. In addition, we examined the reaction kinetics of the dissolution of analcime with citric acid in a batch reactor. It was found that the dissolution rate changed with the change in particle size and the dissolution rates normalized by specific surface area clearly confirmed the contribution of the internal diffusion to the dissolution of analcime. In this part of study, differences in the dissolution rates of Si, Al and Na were also observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมทริกซ์อะซิไดซ์เซชั่น (Matrix acidization) เป็นวิธีการกระตุ้นการผลิตน้ำมันวิธีหนึ่งที่มีการใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรม อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้วิธีนี้ในบางครั้งได้ประสบปัญหา เนื่องจากการตกตะกอนของแร่ธาตุบางชนิด งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาธรรมชาติในการทำปฏิกิริยาของกรดกับอะนาซีม (Analcime) ซึ่งเป็นซีโอไลท์ชนิดหนึ่งที่พบในแหล่งน้ำมันโดยทำการทดลองในไวอัล ภายใต้สภาวะต่าง ๆ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า อนุภาคอะนาซีมแตกออกภายหลังทำปฏิกิริยากับกรด ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามชริงกิ้งคอร์โมเดล (Shrinking core model) แต่กลับสนับสนุนสมมติฐานที่ว่ากรดแพร่เข้าไปทำปฏิกิริยาภายในโครงสร้างของอะนาซีม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ขนาดของอนุภาคอะนาซีมและความเข้มข้นของกรดมีผลกระทบต่อการแตกของอนุภาคในขณะที่ชนิดของกรดมีผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการศึกษาลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาการละลายของอะนาซีมในกรดซีตริก (Citric acid) จากการทดลองพบว่า อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนขนาดของอะนาซีมและมีค่าไม่เท่ากันเมื่อทำการนอร์มอลไลซ์ด้วยพื้นที่ผิวภายนอกของอนุภาค แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการละลายของอะนาซีมไม่ได้เพียงเกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาบนผิวภายนอกของอนุภาคเท่านั้น แต่ยังเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นภายในโครงสร้างของอนุภาคอะนาซีม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า อัตราการละลายของธาตุ อะลูมิเนียม, โซเดียมและ ซิลิคอน ออกจากโครงสร้างของอะนาซีมยังมีความแตกต่างกันอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License