Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pricing in energy trading market for excess capacity between small power producers and provincial electricity authority
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชัย ชัยทัศนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1107
Abstract
เนื่องด้วยอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าขายส่งรวมในช่วง Peak สำหรับการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค (กฟภ.) ที่ใช้ในการซื้อพลังงานไฟฟ้าจากการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) ในปัจจุบัน ยังคงมีค่าค่อนข้างสูง รวมถึงภาครัฐได้ประกาศรับซื้อพลังงานไฟฟ้าจากผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้ารายเล็ก ประเภท Firm ระบบ Cogeneration ที่ระบบส่งจ่าย ระดับแรงดัน 115 กิโลโวลต์ ที่การเชื่อมต่อระหว่างโรงไฟฟ้าผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้ารายเล็ก กับสถานีไฟฟ้าของ กฟภ. ในพื้นที่ของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค เขต 2 (ภาคกลาง) จังหวัดชลบุรี โดยพิจารณามาตรฐานด้านพิกัดแรงดัน ปริมาณกำลังไฟฟ้าในสายส่ง ตามข้อกำหนดการเชื่อมต่อระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค (พ.ศ. 2559) เพื่อเพิ่มทางเลือกในการซื้อพลังงานไฟฟ้า และลดค่าใช้จ่ายของ กฟภ. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอรูปแบบ และกลไกการกำหนดราคาตลาดซื้อขายกำลังไฟฟ้าส่วนที่เหลือระหว่างผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้ารายเล็ก ประเภท Firm ระบบ Cogeneration และ กฟภ. ทั้งนี้ปริมาณกำลังไฟฟ้าส่วนที่เหลือจะคำนวณจากปริมาณที่เหลือจากการขายพลังงานไฟฟ้าให้กับ กฟผ. ตามสัญญา และลูกค้าในอุตสาหกรรมของผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้ารายเล็ก นอกจากนี้ราคาซื้อขายกำลังไฟฟ้าจะถูกกำหนดด้วยวิธีการประมูลแบบทางเดียว (Single-Sided Auction) โดยใช้วิธีการหาค่าเฉลี่ยของการประมูลระหว่างแบบ Uniform-Price Auction และ Pay-as-Bid Auction ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่สร้างผลประโยชน์ต่อทั้งสองฝ่าย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตลาดซื้อขายกำลังไฟฟ้าส่วนที่เหลือนี้จะช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการซื้อพลังงานไฟฟ้าของ กฟภ. และช่วยเพิ่มรายได้ให้แก่ผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้ารายเล็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The total wholesale tariff in the peak period for the Provincial Electricity Authority (PEA) used to purchase electricity from the Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT) at present is still quite high. In addition, the government has announced the purchase of electricity from the Small Power Producer (SPP), firm cogeneration system at the distribution system, the voltage level of 115 kV at the connection between the SPP's plants and PEA's power station. The target area of this electricity purchase is in the area of Provincial Electricity Authority Region 2 (Central Region), Chonburi Province. The standard of voltage rating and the power capacity in transmission lines are considered according to the power grid connection requirements of the Provincial Electricity Authority (PEA) (2016). This electricity purchase help increase options to purchase electricity and to reduce the costs of PEA. This thesis proposes the pricing mechanism for the purchase and sale of the remaining power of SPP, firm cogeneration system, with PEA. The remaining power will be calculated from the remaining amount from the sale of electricity to EGAT. In addition, the power purchase price is determined by a single-sided auction method by using the average method between auction Uniform-Price Auction and Pay-as-Bid Auction, which are a mutually beneficial method.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.