Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Performance of mixed matrix membrane for C8-aromatics, olefins, and paraffins separation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสามารถในการแยกโอเลฟินส์ พาราฟินส์ และอะโรเมติกส์คาร์บอนแปดอะตอมโดยใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสม
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1907
Abstract
Separation using membranes has emerged as an alternative for the separation of olefins, paraffins and aromatics due to its low-energy consumption and low capital investment. In this study, polymer-based membranes and Mixed Matrix Membranes (MMM’s) were prepared. The former was cast from polyimide, while the latter was cast from polyimide incorporated with silicalite, NaY, or activated carbon. The membranes were tested for the separation of C8-aromatics in an extractor, and for the separation of olefins, paraffins and p-xylene in a pervaporation unit. Results from the extraction unit showed that the polyimide membrane and polyimide-based MMM’s were selective for C8-aromatics over n-nonane. Among the C8-aromatics, all membranes tested were selective for p-xylene, ethylbenzene and m-xylene. To enhance the efficiency of the separation, the pervaporation unit, which is a continuous system, was used to test the membranes. For p-xylene/n-octane separation both polyimide membrane and polyimide-based MMM’s were selective for p-xylene. This result is consistent with that from the extraction unit. The results further indicated that polyimide-based MMM.s were selective for n-octane over n-octene. In addition, the separation was little affected by the temperatures studied, i.e. 21, 40, and 70℃.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เยื่อเลือกผ่านเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในกระบวนการแยกสารจำพวกโอเลฟินส์ พาราฟินส์และอะโรเมติกส์ เนื่องจากสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานน้อยและใช้ต้นทุนการผลิตต่ำ เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมได้ถูกสร้างและพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการแยกของเทคโนโลยีเยื่อเลือกผ่าน ในการศึกษานี้ได้เตรียมเยื่อเลือกผ่านโพลิเมอร์และเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสม โดยเยื่อเลือกผ่านโพลิเมอร์ทำจากโพลิอิมีด ส่วนเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมทำจากการผสมวิลิคาไลท์ ซิโอไลท์วายโซเดียมไอออน หรือ ถ่านกัมมันต์ ลงในโพลิอิมีด เยื่อเลือกผ่านถูกทดสอลในการแยกอะโรเมติกส์คาร์บอนแปดอะตอมโดยใช้เครื่องสกัดแยก และทดสอบการแยกโอเลฟิส์ พาราฟินส์ และ พาราไซลีน โดยใช้เครื่องแยกไอ ผลจากการสกัดแยกพบว่า ทั้งเยื่อเลือกผ่านโพลิอีมีดและเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมโพลิอีมีดยอมให้อะโรเมติกส์ผ่านไปได้ดีกว่าโนเนน สำหรับการแยกไอโซเมอร์ของอะโรเมติกส์ พาราไซลีน เอทธิลเบนซีน และเมธาไซลีน ผ่านไปได้ดีกว่าออโทไซลีน เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถของการแยก การแยกไอซึ่งเป็นระบบต่อเนื่องได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดสอบการแยกของเยื่อเลือกผ่านสำหรับการแยกพาราไซลีนและออกเทน พบว่าทั้งเยื่อเลือกผ่านโพลิอีมีดและเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมโพลิอีมีดยอมให้พาราไซลีนผ่านไปได้ดีกว่า ซึ่งผลนี้สอดคล้องกับผลจากการใช้เครื่องสกัดแยก แต่ถ้าเปรียบเทียบระหว่างออกเทนและออกทีน ออกเทนผ่านไปได้ดีกว่า และในการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิการแยกสาร พบว่า มีผลน้อยมาก
Creative Commons License