Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formation of titania ultrathin film on nonporous substrate through admicellar polymerization technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มไททาเนียแบบบางพิเศษบนแผ่นรองรับไร้รูพรุนโดยเทคนิคแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
O'Haver, John H.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1904
Abstract
Titania ultrathin films were fabricated via the admicellar polymerization of inorganic precursors. Thin films of titania were synthesized by admicellar polymerization of titanium alkoxides, i.e. titanium (IV) isopropoxide and titanium (IV) butoxide, in adsorbed aggregates (admicelles) of Triton X-100 nonionic surfactant on a nonporous mica substrate. The effects of reaction time, and type and concentration of titanium alkoxide were studied. The titania thin films were characterized by tapping-mode atomic force microscopy (AFM). The results from energy dispersive X-ray spectrometer (EDS) analysis showed evidence of titanium on the mica surface while the results from AFM showed that Triton X-100 appears to help the titania particles adhere to the mica as well as retard the rate of hydrolysis of the precursors. Reaction time and titanium alkoxide precursor concentration were key factors for producing homogeneous and smooth titania films. At 10 minutes reaction time titania films had already begun to form. Heterogeneous titania films were formed when using high concentrations of precursor. Evidence concerning the growth rate of the titania particles indicated that they were formed on the substrate following adsolubilization of the precursors, and not in the bulk.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มไททาเนียแบบบางพิเศษสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้โดยใช้เทคนิคแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่นจากการตั้งต้นอนินทรีย์ เทคนิคนี้เป็นเทคนิคใหม่และท้าทายที่สามารถใช้สังเคราะห์ฟิล์มไททาเนียแบบบางพิเศษโดยใช้สารไททาเนียมแอลคอกไซด์ เช่น ไททาเนียมเตตระบิวทอกไซด์ และ ไททาเนียมเตตระไอโซโพรพอกไซด์ในแอดไมเซลของสารละลายไตรตอนอ็กซ์ 100 บนไมคาซึ่งเป็นแผ่นรองรับไร้รูพรุน ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ เวลาที่ใช้ในการเคลือบผิว ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของไททาเนียมแอลคอกไซด์ฟิล์มไททาเนียมแบบบางพิเศษที่ได้จะนำไปศึกษาโครงสร้างของพื้นผิวโดยใช้เครื่องอะตอมมิคฟอร์ซไมโครสโคปชนิดแท๊ปปิ้ง ผลการวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวโดยเครื่องอีดีเอสพบว่ามีไททาเนียมอยู่บนพื้นผิว ในขณะที่ผลจากเครื่องอะตอมมิคฟอร์ซไมโครสโคปพบว่า ไตรตอนอ๊กซ์ 100 ช่วยทำให้อนุภาคไททาเนียเกาะติดอยู่บนผิวไมคาได้ดีขึ้น ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ได้ฟิล์มไททาเนียแบบบางพิเศษที่มีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันและเรียบ ได้แก่ เวลาที่ใช้เคลือบผิวและความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นของไททาเนียม ฟิล์มไททาเนียสามารถสังเคราะห์ขึ้นตั้งแต่เวลาในการเคลือบผิว 10 นาที สารตั้งต้นที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงมากจะมีผลทำให้ได้ฟิล์มไททาเนียแบบบางพิเศษที่มีพื้นผิวที่ไม่มีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน จากผลการทดลองศึกษาอัตราการโตของอนุภาคของไททาเนียแสดงว่าฟิล์มไททาเนียแบบบางพิเศษที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นฟิล์มที่เกิดจากการที่สารตั้งต้นเกิดแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันเข้าไปในแอดไมเซลของไตรตอนอ็กซ์ 100 แล้วจึงเกิดปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License