Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of mesoporous cerium dioxide by the sol-gel process and rheological measurement in ceria gel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซีเรียมไดออกไซด์รูพรุนขนาดกลางโดยกระบวนการโซล-เจล และการวัดการไหลในซีเรียเจล
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Third Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1902
Abstract
Ceria is used as a catalyst as well as a catalyst support. To improve the quality of this material, the influence of sol-gel parameters on the final gel structure was explored. In this work porous cerium dioxide was synthesized via the sol-gel process, and the viscoelastic properties of cria gel were investigated. Depending on the hydrochloric acid-to-alkoxide molar ratio and amount of water, the specific surface areas of the cubic phase cerium dioxide varied from 65 to 156 m2/g after calcination in air at 773 K for 1 h. The pore size distribution became smaller with increasing amount of acid. At higher calcination temperaures and longer times, surface area and pore volume of the cerium dioxide decreased, whereas crystallinity increased. Viscoelastic studies using liquid rheology instrument of the ceria gels showed different gelation times depending on different amounts of acid and water. By increasing the amount of water while maintaining the solvent amount constant, this in turn reduced the rate of hydrolysis and condensation, resulting in longer gel times.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซีเรียถูกใช้ในฐานะที่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเช่นเดียวกับตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงคุณภาพของวัสดุนี้อิทธิพลของตัวแปรโซล-เจลต่อโครงสร้างเจลสุดท้ายได้ถูกศึกษาในงานนี้ซีเรียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุนถูกสังเคราะห์โดยกระบวนการโซล-เจลและคุณสมบัติด้านความเหนียวและยืดหยุ่นของซีเรียเจลได้ถูกศึกษาโดยใช่เครื่องรีโอมิเตอร์ ค่าพื้นที่ผิวเฉพาะของคิวบิคเฟส ซีเรียมไดออกไซด์มีค่าในช่วง 65 ถึง 156 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม หลังจากเผาในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 773 เคลวิน เป็นเวลาหนึ่งชั่วโมงขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนของกรดไฮโดคลอริกต่ออัลคอกไซด์และปริมาณน้ำ การกระจายตัวของขนาดของรูพรุนน้อยลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของกรด ที่อุณหภูมิในการเผาที่สูงขึ้นและเวลาที่นาขึ้นค่าพื่นที่ผิวและปริมาตรรูพรุนของซีเรียมไดออกไซด์ลดลง ขณะที่ความเป็นผลึกสูงขึ้น การศึกษาคุรสมบัติด้านความเหนียวและยืดหยุ่นของซีเรียเจลแสดงให้เห็นว่าเวลาในการเกิดเจลมีค่าแตกต่างกันที่ปริมาณกรดและน้ำที่แตกต่างกัน โดยการเพิ่มปริมาณของน้ำในขณะที่ปริมาณจองตัวทำละลายคงที่ ซึ่งจะลดอัตราการเกิดไฮโดรไลซิสและกาคควบแน่นเป้นผลให้เวลาในการเกิดเจลนานขึ้น
Creative Commons License