Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Crystallization, mechanical properties and processability of calcium carbonate-filled syndiotactic polypropylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตต่อการตกผลึก, สมบัติเชิงกล และความสามารถในการผลิตในซิดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2015
Abstract
Calcium carbonate (CaCO3)-filled s-PP was prepared in a self-wiping, co-rotating twin-screw extruder. The effects of CaCO3 content (0 to 40% by weight), particle size (1.9, 2.8 and 10.5 um), and surface modification (neat, stearic acid-treated, and paraffin-treated) on crystallizationb ehavior, mechanical properties and processability of the compounds were investigated. Both non-isothermal and sothermal crystallization studies indicated that CaCO3 acted as a good nucleating agent for s-PP. Nucleation efficiency of CaCO3 was found to depend strongly on its crystal structure, surface treatment, and size. Tensile strength was found to decrease, while the Young's modulus increased, with increasing CaCO3 content. Both types of surface treatments on CaCO3 reduced the tensile strength and the young's modulus, but helped improve impact resistance. Melt viscosity of CaCO3-filled s-PP was found to increase with increasing CaCO3 content and decreasing particle size. Both types of surface treatment resulted in a reduction in melt viscosity, probably due to reduced inter-particular interactions and extent of agglomeration of the filler. Morphology observations ot the fracture surfaces of CaCO3-filled s-PP samples revealed an improvement in CaCO3 dispersion as a result of surface treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพีลีนถูกผสมกับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตในเครื่องอัดรีดชนิดเกลียวคู่งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณ (0-40% โดยน้ำหนัก), ขนาดของอนุภาค (1.9, 2.8 และ 10.5 ไมครอน) และสารเคลือบผิว (กรดสเตรียริก และพาราฟิน) ของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตต่อการตกผลึก สมบัติเชิงกลและความสามารถในการผลิตในซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีน จากการศึกษา การตกผลิตทั้งแบบอุณหภูมิคงที่ และอุณหภูมิไม่คงที่พบว่า แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นสารก่อผลึกที่ดีสำหรับซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีน อย่างไรก็ตามความสามารถในการก่อผลึกของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตขึ้นกับโครงสร้างผลึกสารเคลือบผิวและขนาดของอนุภาค จากการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าความทนแรงดึงลดลง แต่ยังมอดุลัสเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณแคลเว๊ยมคาร์บอเนตเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเคลือบผิวด้วยกรดสเตรียริก และพาราฟิน มีผลทำให้ความทนแรงดึงและยังอดุลัสลดลง แต่ทำให้ความทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าความหนืดของสารประกอบซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีนและแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตเพิ่มขึ้นและขนาดอนุภาคลดลง แต่เมือเคลือบผิวแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตด้วยกรดสเตรียริกและพาราฟินช่วยลดแรงดึงดูดระหว่างอนุภาคและการรวมตัวของอนุภาค มีผลทำให้ความหนืดลดลง เมื่อศึกษาการกระจายตัวของแคลเซียมคาร์บอนเนตพบว่าแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยกรดสเตรียริกและพาราฟินกระจายตัวได้ดีในซินดิโอแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีน
Creative Commons License