Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Miscible blend of ESCOR acid terpolymer and EAA copolymers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการผสมเข้าเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันระหว่าง ESCOR เทอร์พอลิเมอร์และ EAA โคพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Grady, Brian P
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2017
Abstract
Blends of ESCOR 310 terpolymer, a terpolymer consisting of polyethylene, poly(acrylic acid), and poly(methyl acrylate), and a series of EAA copolymers of different blend compositions were prepared by melt mixing on a twin-screw extruder. Mechanical, thermal analysis, rheological, and dynamic mechanical properties of the ESCOR/EAAs blends were studied. Most blends exhibited improvements in tensile strength at break, Young's modulus, hardness (shore-D), and a reduction in elongaion at break with the increase in EAA content. Some blends showed synergestic behavior due to higher percent crystallinity, whereas other blends showed property values below a linear relationship because of phase separation. The thermal behavior, rheological, and dynamic mechanical properties showed that ESCOR/EAAs blends were partially miscible at all compositions. Except all EAA5 blends were totally miscible blends. For the application, ESCOR/EAA5 at 80% wt of EAA5 was considered to be the most suitable for use as a vibration and sound dampening material due to its high tan (or dampening peak) observed from dynamic mechanical analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งถึงการศึกษาคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ และการผสมเข้าเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ได้แก่ คุณสมบัติเชิงกล (Mechanical properties) คุณสมบัติเชิงความร้อน (Thermal analysis) คุณสมบัติไดนามิกส์เชิงกล (Dynamic mechanical properties) และคุณสมบัติการไหล (Rheological properties) ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง ESCOR เทอร์พอลิเมอร์และ EAA โคพอลิเมอร์ ค่าคุณสมบัติชิงกล ได้แก่ ความต้านทานต่อการดึงยืด (Tensile strength) ความแข็ง (Hardness) ค่าความใส (Gloss) และค่าโมดูลัส (Young's modulus) พบว่ามีค่าเพิ่มเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของ EAA โคพอลิเมอร์ ขณะที่บางอัตราส่วนมีค่าสูงกว่าความสัมพันธ์นี้ เนื่องจากเกิดปริมาณผลึกเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามบางอัตราส่วนได้มีค่าต่ำกว่าความสัมพันธ์นี้ เพราะว่าการแยกเฟสของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ค่าความต้านทานต่อการดึงยืดตามความยาว (Elongation at break) ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้มีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราสวนของ EAA โคพอลิเมอร์ แสดงว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีความเปราะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนของ EAA โคพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น ค่าคุณสมบัติเชิงความร้อน (Thermal analysis) ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้สามารถสรุปปริมาณกรดอะคริลิคใน EAA โคพอลิเมอร์จากมากไปน้อยคือ EAA1, EAA2, EAA4 และ EAA5 คุณสมบัติไดนามิกส์เชิงกล (Dynamic mechanical properties) และคุณสมบัติการไหล (Rheological properties) สามารถสรุปได้ว่า พอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้ส่วนใหญ่แสดงการเข้าเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันเพียงบางส่วน ยกเว้น พอลิเมอร์ผสมของ EAA5 แสดงการเข้าเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันได้อย่างดี จากงานวิจัยนี้สามมารถสรุปว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง ESCOR และ EAA5 ที่อัตรา 80% โดยน้ำหนัก EAA5 เหมาะสมที่สุดที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นตัวหน่วง เนื่องจากที่อัตราส่วนนี้มีค่า tan delta สูงที่สุด และค่าคุณสมบัติเชิงกลค่อนข้างสูง
Creative Commons License