Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Correlation of sol-gel processing parameters with microstructure and properties of ceramic product
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สหสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่ใช้ในกระบวนการโซล-เจลต่อโครงสร้างภายในของผลิตภัณฑ์เซรามิกซ์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2018
Abstract
Very high purity MgAI2O4 spinel precursor can be prepared via the low temperature process called “Oxide One Pot Synthesis Process (OOPS)". Sol-gel processing of such precursors offers the opportunity to prepare spinels with controlled microstructures, which is key to optimizing their properties for application as humidity sensors. Sol-gel processing of a double alkoxide precursor was carried out in buffer solutions in the range pH 8-12, to investigate the effect on the physical properties of the sintered ceramic products. The structure and morphology of the latter were characterized using FTIR, XRD, SEM and BET surface area measurements. Sol-gel processing results in a sintered product with narrow pore size distribution and containing a spinel phase of high crystallinity. At higher pH values, increasing amounts of an α-Al2O3 phase are formed. At all pH values, the sintered product exhibits high water adsorption, up to 0.31 g H2O/g sample.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แมกนีเซียมอลูมิเนตสปิลเนลที่มีความบริสุทธิสูงสามารถเตรียมผ่านกระบวนการทางเคมีที่มีชื่อเรียกว่า “Oxide One Pot Synthesis Process, (OOPS)" โดยใช้อุณหภูมิต่ำ สารตั้งต้นที่ได้จากกระบวนการนี้เป็นสารประเภทโลหะแอลคอกไซต์ เมื่อนำไปผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล โดยกระบวนการนี้จะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมลักษณะทางกายภาพของสาร ซึ่งมีผลต่อ เนื่องไปถึงการนำสารเหล่านั้นมาใช้งาน เช่น ใช้ทำเป็นหัววัดความชื้น เพื่อศึกษาถึงความแตกต่างของสมบัติภายใต้สภาวะที่ควบคุม สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 8-12 ได้นำมาใช้เป็นตัวย่อยสลาย เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบระหว่างสารละลายแต่ละ พีเอช กับสมบัติทางกายภาพที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ ฟูริเออร์ทรานสฟอร์ม อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรมิเตอร์, เอกซ์-เรย์ดิฟแฟรกโตมิเตอร์, สแกนนิ่งอิเลกตรนไมโครสโคป และ การหาพื้นที่ผิวโดยเทคนิค บีอีที จากการทดลอง พบว่าสารตั้งต้น ที่ผ่านกระบวนการ “โซล-เจล" มีการกระจายของขนาดช่องว่างภายในผลึกที่แคบมาก และยังก่อให้เกิดผลึกที่มีความสมบูรณ์สูง นอกจากนี้ยังมีความสามารถในการดูดซับโมเลกุลของนำบริเวณผิวหน้าสูงถึง 0.3 กรัมน้ำ/กรัมสารตัวอย่าง ซึ่งจะสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ ใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดความชื้นในอากาศที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงได้
Creative Commons License