Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of hexanoyl chitosan/polycaprolactone blend films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและวิเคราะห์สมบัติของฟิล์มที่ได้จากพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างเฮกซะโนอิลไคแซนและพอลิคาร์โพรแลคโตน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Third Advisor
Tokura, Seiichi
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1974
Abstract
Hexanoyl chitosan (H-chitosan) was prepared and blended with polycaprolactone (PCL) at various blend compositions. Films of the blends were prepared by solution casting technique using chloroform as a solvent. Permeability studies of the films showed that the oxygen barrier property of PCL films increased by blending with H-chitosan. Results from mechanical tests performed on the films showed that H-chitosan could be blended with up to 30% PCL with only a slight decrease in tensile strength compared with pure H-chitosan. Small particle size and good dispersion of PCL in the H-chitosan matrix were observed from scanning electron micrographs. On the other hand, the elongation at break of PCL films increased with lowering H-chitosan content. The thermal properties and crystalline structure of PCL were not altered by blending with H-chitosan. Interactions between H-chitosan and PCL in the blend films could not be detected by FT-IR and therefore are presumed to be quite weak.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เฮกซะโนอิลไคโตแซนได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นและนำมาผสมกับพอลิคาร์โพรแลคโตนในอัตราส่วนที่ต่างกัน เพื่อเตรียมฟิล์มของสารพอลิเมอร์ผสม โดยทำการละลายเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตแซนและพอลิคาร์โพรแลคโตนในตัวทำละลายระบบเดียวกันคือ คลอโรฟอร์ม จากผลการวิเคราะห์สมบัติการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนของแผ่นฟล์มของพอลิเมอร์ผสมพบว่า สมบัติการสกัดกั้นการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนของพอลิคาร์โพรแลคโตนฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อผสมกับเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตแซน จากผลของการวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มพบว่า พอลิคาร์โพรแลคโตนสามารถผสมกับเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตแซนในอัตราส่วน 30 ต่อ 70 โดยที่สมบัติการทนแรงดึงของฟิล์มสารพอลิเมอร์ผสมลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์มของเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตแซนเพียงอย่างเดียว ภาพจากกล้องสแกนนิ่งอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคปพบว่า ขนาดอนุภาคของพอลิคาร์โพรแลคโตนมีขนาดเล็กและมีกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอในเมตริตซ์ของเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตแซน นอกจากนี้ ค่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงความยาวต่อความยาวเดิมที่จุดขาดของฟิล์มพอลิคาร์โพรแลคโตนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อผสมกับเฮกะซะโนอิลไคโตแซนในปริมาณเล็กน้อย สมบัติทางความร้อนและโครงสร้างผลึกของพอลิคาร์โพแลคโตนไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อผสมกับเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตแซน พันธะที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตแซนกับพอลิคาร์โพรแลคโตนอาจเป็นพันธะที่อ่อน ดังนั้นจึงไม่สามารถตรวจพบได้ด้วยเครื่องฟูเรียทรานส์ฟอร์มสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์
Creative Commons License