Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Coating of glass fiber to improve adhesion in glass fiber reinforced polyethylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลือกผิวเส้นใยแก้วเพื่อที่จะปับปรุงแรงยึดติดของเส้นใยแก้วเสริมแรงพอลิเอทธิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Second Advisor
Ellis, John W
Third Advisor
Grady, Brian P
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1968
Abstract
A new process for coating reinforcing fibers in thermoplastic polymer composites to improve polymer/filler adhesion was evaluated. This process, termed admicellar polymerization, produced organized thin polyethylene films on glass fiber surfaces using sodium dodecyl sulfate as the surfactant template. It appeared that polymerization was not restricted to the surface of the glass fiber, as originally envisaged, but a significant amount of polymerization also took place in the aqueous supernatant. Polyethylene film coated on the glass fiber surface was observed by SEM. The treated glass fiber was used to make glass fiber/polyethylene composites. The mechanical properties of composites made from admicellar-treated glass fibers, but were superior to those made from as-received and untreated glass fibers. This study therefore demonstrates that both the admicellar and solution polymerization techniques for coating glass fibers with polymer improve the fiber-matrix adhesion in thermoplastic composites. composites.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันได้มีกาานำเอาวิธีการใหม่ที่ใช้สำหรับเคลือบผิวเส้นใยแก้วก่อนที่จะนำไปเสริมแรงกับพอลิเทอธิลีนในวัสดุเชิงประกอบมาใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงแรงยึดติดของเส้นใยแก้วกับพอลิเอทธิลีน วิธีใหม่นี้เป็นวิธีที่เคลือบผิวเส้นใยแก้วด้วยพอลิเอทธิลีนฟิล์มซึ่งเป็นการทำพอลิเมอร์ไรเชซั่นในชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว เรียกกว่า แอดไมเซลาร์พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่น งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเทคนิคแอดไมเซลาร์พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นมาใช้ในการเคลือบผิวเส้นใยแก้ด้วยพอลิเอทธิลีนฟิล์ม โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของเอทธิลีนมอนอเมอร์ในชั้นของเอทธิลีนมอนอเมอร์ในชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นสามารถเกิดได้ทั้งในชั้นของสารลพแรงตึงผิวและในชั้นของสารละลายน้ำ เรียกวิธีเอทธิลีนมอนอเมอร์เกิดการพอลิเมอร์ไรซ์ในน้ำว่า โซลูชั่นพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่น หลังจากนั้นกล้องสแกนนิ่งอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโครปจะถูกใช้ในการศึกษาการเคลือบของพอลิเอทธิลีนบนพื้นผิวเส้นใยแก้ว เส้นใยที่เคลือบผิวด้วยเทคนิคแอดไมเซลลาร์แล้วจะถูกนำไปเสริมแรงพอลิเอทธิลีน และนำไปศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ จากการศึกษาพบว่า วัสดุเชิงประกอบนี้มีค่าความทนต่อแรงดึงและค่าความทนต่อแรงหักงอเท่ากับวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ทำจากเส้นใยแก้วที่ผ่านการเคลือบผิวที่เกิดจากการพอลิเมอร์ไรซ์เอทธิลีนมอนอเมอร์ในสารละลายน้ำ แต่มีค่าสูงกว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ทำจากเส้นใยแก้วที่ไม่มีการเคลือบผิวและเส้นใยแก้วที่ผ่านการเคลือบผิวด้วยสารที่ใช้กันอยู่ในอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้นจากงาานวิจัยนี้พบว่าการเคลือบพื้นผิวเส้นใยด้วยวิธีแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นและโซลูชั่นพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นสามารถปรับปรุงแรงยึดติดของเส้นใยแก้วกับพอลิเอทธิลีนในวัสดุเชิงประกอบ
Creative Commons License