Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic synthesis of carbon nanotubes by methane decomposition
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์จากการสลายตัวของก๊าซมีเทน โดยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Resasco, Daniel E.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2026
Abstract
The unique properties of carbon nanotubes have shown high potential for a wide range of applications. However, the carbon nanotubes are not in commercial market since they still can be produced in a small scale, causing the very high cost of this material. The production of carbon nanotubes by heterogeneous catalytic reaction is the most promising technique to commercially produce this material. Therefore, it is necessary to find a selective catalyst, feed gas, and reaction condition that preferentially produce high selectivity of carbon nanotubes. In this study, the families of Co-Mo, Fe-Mo catalysts on magnesium oxide have been systematically studied in order to find the catalsts for carbon nanotubes production by methane decomposition. Furtermore, fed gas composition and operating temperature have also been investigated for the carbon nanotubes production. The carbon products have been characterized by TGA, TEM and Raman spectroscopy. Among the studied catalysts, only Fe:Mo (2:1 molar ratio) can produce signle-wall carbon nanotubes, while others yield multi-wall carbon nanotubes. When compare with the carbon products from CO disproportionation by Co-Mo/SiO2 catalyst, the total amount of deposited carbon is higher, but the selectivity towards single-wall carbon nanotube is much lower. Moreover, the effect of reaction temperature in the range 700-1000 C was further investigated with Co:Mo (1:1 mole ratio) catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คุณสมบัติที่โดดเด่นของคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ (Carbon nanotube) สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้อย่างแพร่หลายและอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการคาดคะแนพบว่าการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ในเชิงพาณิชย์ สามารถผลิตได้โดยวิธีการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่างวัฏภาค อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังจำเป็นต้องหาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, ชนิดของก๊าซตั้งต้น และสภาวะของปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม เพื่อให้ได้คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ในสัดส่วนที่สูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโลหะสองชนิดในกลุ่มของ โคบอลต์-โมลิบดีนัม และเหล็ก-โมลิบดีนัม ที่มีส่วนผสมแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งอยู่บนตัวรอบรับซิลิกาและแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ และอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาแตกต่างกัน เพื่อให้ได้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและสภาวะในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเกิดคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์จากการสลายตัวของก๊าซมีเทน ทำการตรวจสมบัติเฉพาะของผลิตภัณฑ์คาร์บอนที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิค TPO, TGA, TEM และ Raman จากศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กคาร์บอนที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิค TPO, TGA, TEM และ Raman จากศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กโมลิบดีนัมในสัดส่วน 2 ต่อ 1 โดยโมล เท่านั้นที่ทำให้เกิดคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ประเภทผนังเดียว (Single-wall carbon nanotube) ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่น ๆ ทำให้เกิดคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ชนิดผนังหลายชั้น (Multi-wall carbon nanotube) อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ประเภทผนังเดียวยังเกิดในสัดส่วนที่ต่ำกว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-โมลิบดีนัมบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา ที่ได้จากก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในช่วงระหว่าง 700 ถึง 1000 องศาเซลเซียส ต่อการเกิดคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์โดยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-โมลิบดีนัมในสัดส่วน 1 ต่อ 1
Creative Commons License