Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloud point extraction of toluene from wastewater using nonionic surfactants : effect of temperature and surfactant structure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดโทลูอีนจากน้ำเสียด้วยวิธีการสกัดแบบขุ่น โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ : ผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิและโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิว
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2027
Abstract
The clouding phenomenon of a nonionic surfactant solution occurs when the solution is heated above the cloud point temperature. Above the cloud point, the turbid solution separates into two phases, viz. micellar-rich or coaccervate phase, and micellar-poor or dilute phase. When an organic solute is present in the system, the organic compound tends to be solubilized and concentrated in the coavcervate phase. This phenomenon can be applied to extract organic solute from an aqueous solution, which is called coacervate phase extraction or cloud point extraction. The aim of this work is to study the effects of operating temperature and surfactant structure on the cloud point extraction of toluene from wastewater. Two types of nonionic surfactants, which are selected to use in this work, are alkylphenol ethoxylates (APE) and alcohol ethoxylates (AE). In order to study the temperature effect, the operating temperatures are varied from 30, 40, 50 and 60C for APE surfactants and 60, 70 and 80C for AE surfactants. To study the effect of surfactant structure, the alkyl chain length and numbers of ethylene oxide group of these nonionic surfactants are varied. The results show that more than 80% and 70% of toluene can be extracted by using APE and AE surfactants respectively. As predicted, extraction efficiency increases with increasing temperature, but decreases with increasing amount of ethylene oxide. In contrast to the assumption, extraction performance decreases with increasing alkyl chain length.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปรากฏการณ์การขุ่นของสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ เกิดขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิให้กับสารละลายจนเกินจุดขุ่น ที่อุณหภูมิเหนือจุดขุ่นนี้สารละลายขุ่นจะสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นสองวัฎภาค อันได้แก่ วัฎภาคที่ม่ไรเซลล์อยู่จำนวนมาก หรือเรียกว่าวัฎภาคโคแอคเซอเวท และวัฎภาคที่มีไมเซลล์อยู่น้อยหรือวัฎภาคเจือจาง และเมือมีสารอินทรีย์ปนเปื้อนอยู่ในสารละลายสารอินทรีย์นี้จะมีแนวโน้มที่จะละลายและเข้มข้นอยู่ในวัฎภาคโคแอคเซอเวท จากแนวความคิดนี้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการสักดสารอินทรีย์ได้ ซึ่งเรียกว่า การสัดด้วยวัฎภาคโคเอคเซอเวทหรือการสกัดแบบขุ่น โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสกัดและโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อการสกัดเพื่อแยกสารโทลูอีนออกจากน้ำเสีย ซึ่งสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้มีสองชนิดอันได้แก่ อัลคิลฟินอลเอททอกซิเลท และแอลกอฮอล์เอททอกซิเลท โดยในการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิจะทำการแปรค่าอุณหภูมิการสกัดที่ 30, 40, 50 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดอัลคิลฟินอลเอททอกซิเลท และที่ 60, 70 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดแอลกอฮอล์เอททอกซิเลท ส่วนในการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิวนั้นสามารถทำได้โดยเลือกใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีความยาวของส่วนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ หรือส่วนที่ไม่มีขั้ว และส่วนที่ชอบน้ำ หรือ จำนวนเอ็ทธิลีนออกไซด์ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยจากการทดลองพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการสกัดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการสกัดเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดจะลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของเอ็ทธิลีนออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวนี้สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีที่ได้คากไว้ อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของความยาวของส่วนที่ไม่มีขั้วสารลดแรงตึงผิวนั้น พบว่าเมื่อความยาวของส่วนที่ไม่มีขั้วเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดลดลง ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวนี้ไม่เป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานที่ได้คาดไว้
Creative Commons License