Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogen production by autothermal system : catalyst studies
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนโดยระบบความร้อนที่ได้ด้วยตัวเอง โดยศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Vissanu Meeyoo
Third Advisor
Johannes W. Schwank
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2033
Abstract
Autothermal system is an alternative system for producing hydrogen using a combination of partial oxidation and steam reforming in a single reactor. For efficient energy utilization, heat generated from partial oxidation will be provided for the steam reforming reaction whereas coke formation can be eliminated in the presence of O2. In a previous study, Ni/Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 catalyst was found to be a promising candidate for both partial oxidation and steam reforming, thus it would be beneficial for use in the autothermal system. To further investigate the significance of Ni loading, the amount of Ni added over Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 catalyst was varied from 5 to 15 wt%. The catalysts were prepared by two conventional methods, i.e. impregnation and sol-gel methods. It was found that the 1 5%Ni/Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 catalyst exhibited the highest catalytic activity regardless of the method of preparation. Autothermal system studies of the effects of H2O/C and O2/C ratios on 15%Ni/ Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 showed that the H2/CO ratio increased with increasing H2O/C and O2/C ratios.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนผ่านระบบความร้อนที่ได้ด้วยตัวเองซึ่งรวมเอาระบบ partial oxidation และระบบ steam reforming ไว้ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดียวกันเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน โดยความร้อนที่เกิดจากระบบ partial oxidation จะส่งไปยังระบบ steam reforming ในขณะเดียวกันคาร์บอนที่เกิดขึ้นจะถูกกำจัดโดยก๊าซออกซิเจน เนื่องจาก นิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีเรียม/เซอโคเนียมมิกซ์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ส่งเสริมปฏิกิริยา steam reforming และ water-gas shift จึงเหมาะที่จะเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับระบบความร้อนที่ได้ด้วยตัวเอง ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของการเติมตัวเร่งนิเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีเรียม/เซอโคเนียม มิกซ์ออกไซด์ โดยแปรปริมาณของนิเกิลตั้งแต่ 5 ถึง 15 เปอร์เซนด์โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งใช้ตั้งวิธี sol gel และวิธี impregnation ในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการทดลองพบว่า 15%Ni/Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 ของสองวิธีมีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดสำหรับปฏิกิริยา iso-octane oxidation และผลจากการศึกษาระบบความร้อนที่ได้ด้วยตัวเองกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 15%Ni/ Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 พบว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์จะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไอน้ำและออกซิเจนเทียบกับความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอน
ISBN
9740315577
Share
COinS