Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of natural rubber properties by modification of silica surface using a continuous admicellar polymerization system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มคุณสมบัติของยางธรรมชาติด้วยการปรับปรุงผิวซิลิกา โดยวิธีแอดไมเซลลาร์โพลีเมอไรเซชั่นแบบต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Jeffrey H. Harwell
Third Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1966
Abstract
Fillers such as silica are often added to rubber to improve performance in commercial applications. The use of silica in rubber compounds provides beneficial properties such as improved reinforcement. A major problem with using commercial silica as a filler is that porous structure of silica can adsorb accelerators, leading to deactivate vulcanization. Moreover, adidity of silica surface can retard cure time. Those actions may affect poor compatibility between the silica and rubber. In practical, improvement silica properties can be achieved by admicallar polymerization to modify the surface characteristics. Currently, this process has been successfully performed only in a batch reactor, which is not feasible for industrial applications. In this work, a continuous reactor for the admicellar polymerization was developed. Cetyltrimethylammonium bromide, styrene and isoprene were used as surfactant and co-monomers, respectively. The results showed that modification of the silica surface reduced the BET surface area and increased the mean agglomerate particle size for all samples. Scanning electorn micrographs showed the increase in the particle agglomeration Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy proved the existence of polystyrene and polyisoprene on the modified silica. The use of the modified silica in rubber compounds significantly reduced T90 cure times and improved modulus, abrasion resistance, and resilience. The optimum conditions for silica modification were 5 g co-monomer loading per 1 kg silica at 30 min retention time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารเติมแต่งเช่น ซิลิกา ถูกเติมลงไปในยางเพื่อปรับกรุงคุณสมบัติให้เหมาะสมกับการนำไปใช้ทางการค้า การใช้ซิลิกาในยางทำให้เกิดผลดีต่อคุณสมบัติของยาง เช่น เพิ่มการเสริมแรง แต่ปัญญาหลักในการใช้ซิลิกาคือลักษณะดครงสร้าที่มีรูพรุนของซิลิกาจะไปดูดซับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประกอบกับความเป็นกรดที่ผิวของซิลิกาจะเพิ่มเวลาในการคงรูปยาง ซึ่งอาจมีผลต่อความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันระหว่างซิลิกากับยาง ทางหนึ่งในการแก้ปัญหานี้สามารถทำได้โดยอาศัยกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์โพลีเมอรไรเซชั่นในการปรับปรุงผิวของซิลิกา ปัจจุบันพบว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะสามารถใช้ในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของซิลิกาได้เป็นอย่างดีแต่ไม่เหมาะกับการใช้งานในเชิงอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แอดไมเซลลาร์โพลีเมอไรเซชั่นแบบต่อเนื่อง โดยใช้เซติลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ สำตรีนและไอโซพรีน เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวและโค-โมโนเมอร์ตามลำดับ การปรับปรุงผิวของซิลิกานี้ส่งผลให้พื้นที่ผิวลดลงและค่ากึ่งกลางของขนาดการจัดบตัวของเม็ดซิลิกาของทุกตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้น ผลจากเครื่องสแกนนิ่งอีเล็คตรอนไมโครสโคป แสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของการเกาะตัวกันของเม็ดซิลิกา ผลจากเครื่องฟูเรียทรานฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเป็คโตรสโคป พิสูจน์ว่ามีสไตรีนและไอโซพรีนบนผิวของซิลิกาที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงแล้ว การใช้ซิลิการที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงผิวแล้วในยางสามารถลดเวลาในการขึ้นรปอย่างเป็นนัยสำคัญ ทั้งยังปรับปรุงค่าโมดูลัส ค่าความต้านทางการขัดถูและค่าการกระดอน จากการศึกษา พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการปรุบปรุงผิวซิลิกาคือการใช้โมโนเมอร์ 5 กรัมต่อซิลิกา 1 กิโลกรัม ที่เวลาในการปฏิกิริยา 30 นาที
Creative Commons License