Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Kinetics of mixed-ion metal adsorption in a packed ion-exchange column
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับโลหะผสมในคอลัมน์แลกเปลี่ยนอิออนแบบฟิกเบด
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Pramote Chaiyavech
Third Advisor
Wilkes, James O
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1960
Abstract
The adsorption kinetics of metal ions on a strong-acid cation resin (Dowex50-x8) from mixed-ion solutions of Ca2+/Mg2+/H+ were investigate in both batch and fixed-bed operations. From batch adsorption experiments, the relationship between the concentrations of metal ions on the resin (qe) and in the solution (ce) at equilibrium was developed and the adsorption rate constant (K) was determined. From column dynamic studies in the absence of metal adsrption, the packed column was found to be best as described by a small CSTR connected in series with an ideal PFR. By combining the adsorption parameters with the flow characteristics, the mathematical model was completed and then used to predict the adsorption in a mixed-ion system of Ca2+ and Mg2+ in fixed-bed operation. The model was shown to adequately describe the metal adsorption in the mixed-ion system. The competitive adsorption of Ca2+ and Mg2+ ions in a mixed-ion system was also examined. Both batch and column results revealed that Ca2+ ions were preferentially adsorbed by the Dowex50-x8 resin. The adsorption rate and adsorbed amount at equilibrium of Ca2+ ions were higher than those of Mg2+ ions while the desorption rate and desorbed amount of C12+ ions were significantly lower during regeneration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับของการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออนโลหะผสมระหว่างแคลเซียมอิออนและแมกนีเซียมอิออนบนเรซินที่อิ่มตัวอยู่ในรูปกรด (Dowex50-x8) ซึ่งได้ทำการทดลองทั้งระบบแบบกะ (Batch) และ ระบบคอลัมน์แบบฟิกเบด (Fixed-Bed) สำหรับแบบจำลองที่ใช้อธิบายการดูดซับของอิออนโลหะผสมในคอลัมน์แบบฟิกเบดน้นได้พัฒนามาจากความสัมพันธ์ดังนี้ : ส่วนแรกคือ ค่าตัวแปรของการดูดซับ ได้แก่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณของโลหะอิออนในเรซินและในสารละลายที่สมดุล (qe และ ce) และค่าคงที่ของอัตราการดูดซับ (K) โดยค่าตัวแปรต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ได้มาจากการทดลองแบบกะ ส่วนที่สองคือ ลักษณะการไหลของของเหลวในคอลัมน์แบบฟิกเบดที่ปราศจากการดูดซบ ซึ่งพบว่าคอลักมน์นั้นสามารถจำลองด้วยการรวมตัวของ CSTR ขนาดเล็ก 1 ตัว และ PFR 1 ตัว เมื่อรวมความสัมพันธ์ข้างต้นนี่ จะได้แบบจำลองซึ่งสามารถใช้คาดเดาพฤติกรรมการดูดซับของโลหะผสมในคอลัมน์แบบฟิกเบดได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาการแข่งขันการดูดซับระหว่างแคลเซียมอิออนในสารละลายโลหะผสม จากการทดลองพบว่า เรซินที่อิ่มตัวอยู่ในรูปกรด (Dowex50-x8) ชอบดูดซับแคลเซียมอิออนมากกว่าแมกนีเซียมอิออน อัตาการดูดซับและปริมาณอิออนที่ถูกดูดซับที่สมดุลของแคลเซียมอิออนมีค่ามากกว่าแมกนีเซียมอินออน นอกจากนี้ระหว่างที่ทำการชะล้างเพื่อที่จะนำเรซินกลับมาใช้ใหม่ (Regeneration) พบว่าอัตราการคายอิออน และปรมิณที่อิออนคายออกมาจาเรซินของแคลเซี่ยมอิออนที่ต่ำกว่า
Creative Commons License