Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sol-gel processing of spirosilicates and their polymers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงจากโซลเป็นเจลของสไปโรซิลิเกต และพอลิเมอร์สไปโรซิลิเกต
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1798
Abstract
The sol-gel transition of tetra-coordinated spirosilicate via hydrolysis and condensation under acidic and basic condition is examined to study the effect of catalyst, time dependence, temperature and the properties of obtained gel. The main advantage of this process is the low temperature employed, giving the formation of solid network with a high specific surface area. FTIR spectroscopy and TGA analysis were used to characterize the formation of siloxane bonds (Si-O-Si). It is found that spirosilicate can be hydrolyzed under both acid and base catalyzed conditions, and the condensation rate to silicates is shown to be at a minimum at 1% HC1 of 1M, which is the iso-electric point of silica. The prepared xerogel has a low-density and is amorphous material with surface area of 538 m2/g. Besides the catalyst media, the type of precursor also has a strong influence on the gel formation. The aminospirosilicate, six-membered ring, containing methylene and amino groups as substituents, was chosen for this study. The resulting xerogel determined by the fact that to obtain the Si-O-Si bonds, a higher concentration of solvent and higher temperature are more favorable, due to the length and branching of alkyl portion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เวลาที่ใช้และคุณสมบัติของเจลที่ได้ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากโซลเป็นเจล ของสารเตตระโคออดิเนตสไปโรซิลิเกต ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซ์ซิส และปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่น ณ สภาวะกรดและต่าง ข้อดีของกระบวนการนีคือสามารถทำให้เกิดโครงร่างตาข่ายของแข็งที่มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ การเกิดพันธะไซล็อกเซนศึกษาโดยใช้ฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์ม สเปกโตรสโคปี และการวิเคราะห์เทอร์โมกราวิเมตริก สไปโรซิลิเกตสามารถไฮโดรไลซ์ได้ทั้งในสภาวะกรดและต่าง โดยที่แสดงอัตราการควบแน่นตํ่าชุดที่ 1% ของ กรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับจุดไอโซอิเลกทริกของซิลิกา เจลที่เตรียมได้มีความหนาแน่นตํ่า และมีความเป็นอสัณฐานที่มีพื้นที่ผิว 538 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม นอกจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแล้ว ชนิดของสารตั้งต้นยังมีผลต่อการเกิดเจล ในการทดลองนี้ใช้อะมิโนสไปโรซิลิเกต ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างเป็นวงแหวนหกเหลี่ยมที่มีหมู่เมธิลีน และอะมิโนเป็นหมู่แทนที่ พันธะไซล็อกเซนในโครงสร้างเจลจะเกิดขึ้นในสภาวะที่มีอุณหภูมิ และความเข้มข้นของตัวทำละลายสูง เนื่องจากความยาว และกิ่งโซ่ของหมู่อัลคิล
Creative Commons License