Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective CO oxidation in the presence of hydrogen for fuel cell applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ในบรรยากาศก๊าซไฮโดรเจนสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Second Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1845
Abstract
The catalytic performance of Pd/CeO2, Pd/ZrO2, and Pd/CeO2-ZrO2 catalysts in selective CO oxidation in the presence of large amounts of hydrogen were investigated for fuel cell applications. Co-precipitation and impregnation on supports prepared by sol-gel methods were used to prepare the catalysts. The results from XRD and BET revealed that the sol-gel catalysts had high crystallinity and surface area especially for Pd on mixed oxide supports. The calcination temperature, ratio of Pd to Ce and Zr loading, and catalyst preparation method had strong effect on catalyst activity. The catalysts prepared by co-precipitation method had higher activity than catalysts prepared by impregnation method. The l%Pd/CeO2 co-precipitation catalyst calcined at 300℃ for two hours exhibited the highest activity. Pretreatment of the catalyst by reducing with 10% H2 at 300℃ for three hours maximized the activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะแพลเลเดียมบนตัวพยุงซีเรีย แพลเลเดียมบนตัวพยุงเซอร์โคเนีย และแพลเลเดียมบนตัวพยุงผสมระหว่างซีเรียและเซอร์โคเนียต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิด ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในบรรยากาศก๊าซไฮโดรเจนสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในงานวิจัยนี้เตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้วิธีการเตรียมแบบการตกตะกอนร่วม และแบบอิมเพรกเนชันบนโซลเจล ผลการศึกษาด้วยการวัดเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันและการวัดพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเตรียมแบบอิมเพรกเนชันบนโซลเจลให้ความเป็นผลึกและพื้นที่ผิวมากกว่าโดยเฉพาะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะแพลเลเดียมบนตัวพยุงผสมระหว่างซีเรียและเซอร์โคเนีย การวิจัยนี้พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ ใช้ในการแคลไซน์ สัดส่วนของโลหะแพลเลเดียมต่อตัวพยุงซีเรียและเซอร์โคเนีย และวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่ร้อยละหนึ่งโดยน้ำหนักของโลหะแพลเลเดียมบนตัวพยุงซีเรียที่เตรียมโดยการตกตะกอนร่วมแล้วแคลไซน์ที่ 300 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลาสองชั่วโมงให้ประสิทธิภาพที่สูงที่สุด และจากการทำรีดักชันด้วยไฮโดรเจนของร้อยละ 10 ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียสสามารถเพิ่มความว่องไวได้สูงขึ้น โดยสรุปพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยการตกตะกอนร่วมให้ประสิทธิภาพที่สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีอิมเพรกเนชัน บนโซลเจล
Creative Commons License