Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogen production by autothermal system over Ce/Zr mixed oxides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนโดยระบบความร้อนที่ได้ด้วยตัวเอง โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซีเรียม/เซอโคเนียม มิกซ์ออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Schwank, Johannes W
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Third Advisor
Vissanu Meeyoo
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1796
Abstract
An autothermal system, which is a combination of the partial oxidation and steam reforming processes operated simultaneously in a single reactor, can be an alternative to the hydrogen production. Heat dissipated from partial oxidation will be provided for steam reforming whereas coke formation can be eliminated in the presence of O2 Since Ce/Zr mixed oxides were found to promote the steam reforming and water-gas shift reaction as well as coke gasification, this makes it possible to exploit such mixed oxides in the autothermal system. In this work, Ce/Zr mixed oxides were prepared by sol gel technique. The effects of Ce:Zr molar ratios, urea concentrations, drying methods and Ni loading were investigated on the catalytic properties of Ce/Zr mixed oxides. The catalysts were characterized using a BET surface area measurement, SEM, XRD and FT-Raman spectra. The catalyst performance was tested via iso-octane oxidation at a constant O2/C ratio of 1. It was found that Ce075Ar025O2 exhibited the highest catalytic activity. The Ce075Ar025O2 dried under supercritical conditions has bigger pore sizes and higher pore volumes than that dried by conventional method. For autothermal system studies, the effects of H2O/C and O2/C ratios on 5%Ni/ Ce075Ar025O2 can be served in which H2/CO ratio increases with increasing H2O/C and O2/C rations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบความบ partial oxidation และระบบ steam reforming ไว้ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดียวกัน เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ความร้อนที่เกิดจากระบบ partial oxidation จะส่งไปยังระบบ steam reforming ในขณะเดียวกัน คาร์บอนที่เกิดขึ้นจะถูกกำจัดโดยก๊าซออกซิเจน เนื่องจาก ซีรียม/เซอโคเนียมมิกซ์ออกไซด์ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ส่งเสริมปฏิกิริยา steam reforming และ water-gas shift ในขณะเดียวกันก็เร่งปฏิกิริยา coke gasification ซึ่งลดการเกิดคาร์บอน ดังนั้นซีเรียม/เซอโคเนียมมิกซ์ออกไซด์ จึงเหมาะที่จะเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยสำหรับระบบความร้อนที่ได้ด้วยตัวเอง ในงานวิจัยนี้ ซีเรียม/เซอโคเนียมมิกซ์ออกไซด์ ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธี sol-gel การศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของ อัตราส่วนระหว่างซีเรียมและเซอโคเนียม, ความเข้มข้นของยูเรีย, วิธีการอบแห้ง และ การเติมนิเกิล ต่อคุณสมบัติของซีเรียม/เซอโคเนียมมิกว์ออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี BET, SEM, XRD และ Ft-Raman spectra สมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกทดสอบโดยปฏิกิริยา isooctane oxidation ที่อัตราส่วนออกซิเจนและคาร์บอน ที่ 1 จากการทดลองพบว่า Ce075Zr025O2 มีได้ด้วยตัวเองบน 5%Ni/ Ce075Zr025O2 พบว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไอน้ำและอัตราส่วนออกซิเจนต่อคาร์บอน
Creative Commons License