Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photocatalytic degradation of 4-chlorophenol using Pt/TiO2-SiO2 prepared by the sol-gel method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลาย 4-คลอโรฟีนอลด้วยวิธีโฟโตคะตะไลซิสโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไททาเนีย-ซิลิกาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจล
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1795
Abstract
Photocatalytic degradation of 4-chlorophenol was studied using TiO2, Pt/TiO2, TiO2-SiO2 and Pt/TiO2-SiO2 prepared by the sol-gel method. The effects of catalyst amount, calcination temperature and initial pH of solution on the degradation were investigated. In the experiment, a photocatalyst was suspended in the 4-chlorophenol solution under irradiation from an 11 W low-pressure mercury lamp producing wavelengths of 100-280 nm. The results showed that the reduction rate of total organic carbon (TOC) increased with increasing the amount of TiO2 catalyst and the optimum amount of TiO2 was found to be 0.7 g/l. The TOC reduction rate decreased with increasing calcination temperature because of the transformation of TiO2 from anatase to rutile at higher calcination temperatures. The initial pH of solution did not significantly affect the TOC reduction rate. For Pt/TiO2 catalyst, addition of small amount of Pt into TiO2 improved the catalyst activity and the highest activity was obtained with 1%Pt/TiO2. For TiO2-SiO2 catalyst, the highest activity was achieved at 10%SiO2-TiO2 because of its highest adsorption capacity. For Pt/TiO2-SiO2 catalyst with 1%Pt and 10%SiO2, although 1%Pt or 10%SiO2 alone in TiO2 could improve the catalyst activity, the synergistic effect of adding both 1%Pt and 10%Si was not observed due to the agglomeration of the catalyst which, in turn, lowered the catalyst activity
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสลายสาร 4-คลอโรฟีนอล ด้วยวิธีโฟโตคะตะไลซิสโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไททาเนีย แพลทินัมบนไททาเนีย ไททาเนีย-ซิลิกา และ แพลทินัมบนไททาเนีย-ซิลิกา ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจล ได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่ออัตราการสลายของสาร 4-คลอโรฟีนอล ได้แก่ ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการแคลไซน์ และ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของสารละลายเริ่มต้น ในการทดลอง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใช้แสงถูกนำไปกระจายตัวในสารละลาย 4-คลอโรฟีนอลภายใต้การฉายแสงจากหลอดไฟฟ้าปรอทขนาด 11 วัตต์ ที่มีความยาวคลื่น 100-280 นาโนเมตร ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า อัตราการสลายค่าทีโอซีหรือ ปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ในสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น และปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียคือ 0.7 กรัมต่อลิตร อัตราการสลายตัวของค่าทีโอซีลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการแคลไซน์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เนื่องจากเกิดการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างผลึกของไททาเนียจากอนาเทสไปเป็นรูไทล์ เมื่ออุณหภูมิในการแคลไซน์เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ส่วนค่าพีเอชของสารละลายเริ่มต้นไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการสลายตัวของค่าทีโอซี สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไททาเนียพบว่า การเติมแพลทินัมบนไททาเนียสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ และปริมาณของแพลทินัมบนไททาเนียที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด คือ 1 เปอร์เซนต์โดยโมล สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนีย-ซิลิกา พบว่า ปริมาณซิลิกา 10 เปอร์เซนต์โดยโมลในไททาเนียมีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด เนื่องจากมีค่าคงที่ของการดูดซับสูงที่สุด สำหรับแพลทินัมบนไททาเนีย-ซิลิกา พบว่า ถึงแม้ว่าการเติมแพลทินัม 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หรือ ซิลิกา 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง ในไททาเนียจะสามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ แต่ไม่พบการเสริมประสิทธิภาพกัน เมื่อเติมทั้ง แพลทินัม 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ ซิลิกา 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในไททาเนีย เนื่องจากเกิดการรวมตัวกันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง
Creative Commons License