Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Two-phase flow in vertical tubes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การไหลของของไหลสองสถานะในท่อแนวดิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wilkes, James O
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1793
Abstract
A column apparatus was designed and constructed to enable that the cocurrent two-phase flow be studied in a 0.019 m x 3.0 m (inside diameter x height) vertical tube with air and water as gas and liquid phases, respectively. In this study, bubble and slug flow patterns were produced by varying the inlet air and water flow rates. The superficial gas velocities studied were in the range of 0.0029 to 0.7042 m/s, while the superficial liquid velocity was varied from 0 to 0.1470 m/s. The resulting flow types were observed and filmed with a camcorder. Once a sufficient range of inlet conditions has been observed, flow pattern maps can be created for the vertical tube systems. More importantly, this thesis also investigated relation between rise velocity of single slug and the slug length, void fraction measured by quick closing valve technique at different air and water flow rate, rise velocity of continuously generated slugs, and air-lift pump operation within slug flow. All the results agreed well with values predicted by Nicklin’s models for slug flow except air-lift pump operation within slug flow where some discrepancies were observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ท่อพลาสติกใสขนาด 0.19 เมตร x 3 เมตร (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน xสูง) ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อทดลองการไหลแบบขนานของน้ำและอากาศ ในการศึกษานี้ การไหลแบบฟองนํ้าและกระสุนถูกสร้างโดยปรับเปลี่ยนความเร็วอากาศในช่วง 0.0029 ถึง 0.7042 เมตรต่อวินาที ส่วนความเร็วของนำในช่วง 0 ถึง 0.1470 เมตรต่อวินาที การไหลนี้ถูกบันทึกด้วยกล้องวีดีโอดิจิตอล นอกจากนี้ ยังได้มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความเร็วพุ่งขึ้นของกระสุนอากาศในน้ำ ทั้งแบบเดี่ยวและต่อเนื่อง (rise velocity of single slug and continuous slugs) อัตราส่วนว่างของอากาศ (void fraction) และการปฏิบัติการของเครื่องสูบอาศัยแรงดันอากาศภายในการไหลแบบกระสุน (air lift pump operation) ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดสอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองของนิคกลิน (Nicklin’s model) ยกเว้นผลจากการปฏิบัติการของเครื่องสูบอาศัยแรงดันอากาศภายในการไหลแบบกระสุน ซึ่งผลที่ได้ยังไม่สอดคล้องดีนัก
Creative Commons License