Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of Ca-ATMP precipitation with the presence of magnesium ion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากระบวนการตกตะกอนของตะกอนแคลเซียม-ATMP ในสภาวะที่มีแมกนีเซียม ไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1787
Abstract
Precipitation squeeze treatment has been proven to be an effective method for placing threshold scale inhibitors via precipitation mechanism between divalent cations and phosphonate scale inhibitor into a formation in order to prevent scale formation and deposition in petroleum production. Calcium-scale inhibitor precipitates is formed easily due to the high amount of calcium ion in formation water. However, other divalent cations such as magnesium may also have potential to form precipitates with phosphonate scale inhibitor. Therefore, the goal of this work was to study the effect of Mg ion in modulating the formation of Ca-ATMP precipitates whereas ATMP (Aminotri Methylene Phosphonic Acid) was used as a phosphonate scale inhibitor. The results revealed Mg ion had little effect on Ca-ATMP precipitates at precipitating solution pH of 1.5, while at higher precipitating solution pHs (pH 4 and 7), Ca to ATMP molar ratios of the precipitates decreased with increasing the total magnesium concentration added into the systems. It implied that some of available sites of ATMP were replaced by Mg ions instead of Ca ions. Furthermore, substantially increasing the ionic strength due to an increase of total magnesium concentration added into the systems resulted in a change of total molar ratio (Ca+Mg/ATMP) in the precipitates. The results from batch dissolution performed by using a rotating disk reactor supported that Mg-ATMP precipitates could co-precipitate along with Ca-ATMP precipitates
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบำบัดฉีดสารยับยั้งตะกรันแบบวิธีการตกตะกอน จัดเป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการนำเข้าไปของสารยับยั้งตะกรันในปริมาณต่ำสุดที่มีผลโดยอาศัยหลักการตกตะกอนระหว่างสารยับยั้งตะกรันกลุ่มฟอสเฟต และ แคทไอออนทีทมีประจุบวกสอง ซึ่งจะถูกกักเก็บไว้ในชั้นหินเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดตะกรันและตกตะกอนในการผลิตน้ำมัน แคลเซียมไอออนนมักจะทำปฏิกิริยาการเกิดตะกอนได้ดีกับสารยับยั้งตะกรัน เนื่องจากมีปริมาณแคลเซียมสูงมากภายในน้ำชั้นหินอย่างไรก็ตาม แคทไอออนชนิดอื่น ๆ เช่น แมกนีเซียม สามารถรวมตัวเกิดเป็นตะกอนกับสารยับยั้งตะกรันกลุ่มฟอสเฟตได้เช่นกัน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของแมกนีเซียม ไอออนต่อการเกิดตะกัน แคลเซียม-ATMP ในการทดลองนี้สารยับยั้งการเกิดตะกรัน คือ Amino trimethylene phosphonic acid (ATMP) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าที่ สภาวะความเป็นกรดสูงเท่ากับ 1.5 แมกนีเซียมไอออนมีอิทธิพลต่ออัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแคลเซียมต่อสาร ATMP น้อยมาก ในขณะที่ความเป็นกรดในสารละลายมีค่าเท่ากับ 4 และ 7 อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแคลเซียมต่อ ATMP ลดลง เมื่อความเข้มข้นของแมกนีเซียมที่ให้สู่ระบบเพิ่มขึ้น ปรากฏการณ์นี้บ่งชี้ว่า ตำแหน่งในการทำปฏิกิริยาของสาร ATMP บางส่วนถูกครอบครองโดย แมกนีเซียมไอออนแทนที่แคลเซียม ไอออน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การเพิ่มอย่างมากของไอออนในสารละลาย เนื่องมาจากการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นโดยรวมของแมกนีเซียมที่เติมให้ระบบ มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าอัตราส่วนโดยโมลรวมของแคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียมต่อ ATMP ในตะกอน จากผลการศึกษาการละลายของตะกอนในระบบกะ โดยใช้ปฏิกรณ์แบบจานหมุน สนับสนุนว่าตะกอนแมกนีเซียม-ATMP สามารถตกตะกอนไปพร้อมๆ กับตะกอนแคลเซียม-ATMP
Share
COinS