Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Foaming properties of anionic surfactant in the presence of calcium soap precipitates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดฟองของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบที่มีเกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมัน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Second Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1785
Abstract
Calcium soaps are believed to act as an antifoamer for other surfactants. They were the first compounds to be used as the antifoamer in low foaming detergent products. However, despite the importance of calcium soaps, there have not been many studies on the antifoaming behaviors and the mechanism by which calcium soaps reduce foam is still unclear. In previous work, calcium soaps with alkyl chain C8-C18 were found to give an antifoaming effect on SDS solution only at the concentration below CMC and only when calcium soaps are present in the form of insoluble precipitates. In this work, the effect of calcium soaps with alkyl chain C12-C22 on the foamability and foam stability of SDS solution was studied and the contact angles of SDS solution on the calcium soap surfaces were measured to verify the antifoaming mechanism for this system. The results of foam stability of SDS solution were in agreement with the results of contact angle measurement. Only calcium soap with alkyl chain C22 which has a contact angle > 90º gives the antifoaming effect on SDS solution and the bridging-dewetting antifoaming mechanism is proposed for this system
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมันเป็นสารประกอบชนิดแรกที่เชื่อว่าทำหน้าที่ลดฟองในผลิตภัณฑ์ผงซักฟอก ถึงแม้ว่าสารดังกล่าวจะมีความสำคัญ ปัจจุบันความรู้และความเข้าใจในพฤติกรรมและกลไกการลดของโฟมก็ยังไม่ชัดเจน จากผลงานก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า เกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมันอิ่มตัวที่ประกอบด้วยคาร์บอนอะตอม 8-18 ตัว มีผลในการลดฟองของสารละลายโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าซีเอ็มซีเท่านั้น และเมื่อมีตะกอนของเกลือแคลเซียมเหลืออยู่ในสารละลาย สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ ได้มีการศึกษาผลของเกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมันอิ่มตัวที่ประกอบด้วยคาร์บอนอะตอม 12-22 ตัว ต่อความสูงเริ่มต้นและเสถียรภาพของฟองของสารละลายโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต และนอกจากนี้มุมสัมผัสของสารละลายโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตบนพื้นผิวของเกลือแคลเซียมก็ได้มีการศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ด้วยเพื่อพิสูจน์กลไกการลดของโฟม จากผลการทดลองพบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างผลของการวัดมุมสัมผัสและการทดสอบคุณสมบัติของฟอง เกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมันที่ประกอบด้วยอะตอมคาร์บอน 22 ตัว ที่มีมุมสัมผัสมากกว่า 90º เท่านั้นที่ทำหน้าที่ในการลดฟอง และผลการทดลองยังเป็นการยืนยันว่าตะกอนของเกลือแคลเซียมของกรดไขมันอิ่มตัวดังกล่าวสามารถลดฟองของสารละลายโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตโดยกลไกบริจจิ้ง-ดีเวตติ้ง
Creative Commons License