Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of novel polysiloxane photoresists used in a DNA detector
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และตรวจสอบโครงสร้างของพอลิไซล็อกเซนในกระบวนการโฟโตรีซิส
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1709
Abstract
A novel polymeric photoresist using polysiloxane as side-wall deposition on SiO2 wafer is produced images by Near-UV radiation. Without photoacid and photobase generator, photoresist patterns are easily prepared from reactive functional groups of silane compound, 2-chloroethylmethyldichlorosilane, to form crosslinked siloxane polymer in on step. With especially chemical bonded structure of crosslinked polysiloxane, a chemical solvent is used to etch uncrosslinked parts to present highly hydrophobic resolution images. Leading to innovational photoresist, negative and positive patterns are produced using the same starting material with different types of photomasks. The polymeric photoresist exhibited many interesting properties, viz good chemical stability, good moisture resistance and enough thickness formation for further use in a DNA detector.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอริกโพโตรีซิสชนิดพอลิไซลอกเซนสำหรับสร้างผนังกั้นสารพันธุกรรม (DNA) บนแผ่นซิลิกอนได้ถูกผลิตขึ้นจากระบวนการฉายด้วยแสงอัลตราไวโลเอต ปฏิกริยานี้เกิดได้ไม่ซับซ้อนเนื่องจากมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่มีความว่องไว จึงส่งผลให้สามารถลดขั้นตอนของกระบวนการโฟโตรีซิสให้เหลือเพียงขั้นตอนเดียวได้ เนื่องจากลักษณะพิเศษของพันธะร่างแหที่เกิดหลังจากปฏิกิริยาการฉายแสง สารเคมีที่ใช้ในการสลายพันธะของพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่เกิดพันธุร่างแหจึงต้องมีคุณสมบัติเฉพาะ เพื่อให้เกิดความคมชัดของลักษณะรูปภาพผนังกั้นที่ได้ออกแบบไว้ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ค้นพบวัตกรรมใหม่ของกระบวนการโฟโตรีซิสว่า สารชนิดไซลอกเซนที่มีหมู่ว่องไวต่อแสงนี้สามารถให้ภาพของผนังกั้นหลังผ่านการฉายแสงอัตราไวโอเลตได้ทั้งชนิดบวกและลบโดยเริ่มปฏิกิริยาจากสารตั้งต้นชนิดเดียวกัน คุณสมบัติของผนังกั้นที่สังเคราะห์ได้พบว่ามีความคงทนต่อสารเคมีและความชื้นอย่างมาก รวมทั้งความหนาของหนังกั้นที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีความเหมาะสมต่อการนำไปใช้กั้นสารพันธุกรรมในการสร้างเครื่องมือตรวจสอบลำดับของสารพันธุกรรมต่อไป
Share
COinS