Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Physical interaction between polymer melts and solid surface
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ทางกายภาพระหว่างพอลิเมอร์หลอมเหลวและพื้นผิวแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Larson, Ronald G.
Second Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1673
Abstract
Slip velocity between HDPE melts and tungsten capillary was determined by means of the classical Mooney analysis. Above a critical shear stress, wall slip occurred and the plots of the extrapolation length, b, versus wall slip velocity, Vs were qualitatively amenable to the Brochard and de Gennes’ disentanglement disentanglement model which predicated three distinct regimes: (I) Entangle slip regime, bo is independent of temperature and increases as polydispersity increases but decreases as molecular weight increases with the scaling exponent of -0.36; (II) Marginal regime, b depends on Vs following a power law with the scaling exponent in the range of 0.42-0.68 but it is independent of temperature and polydispersity; (III) Rouse regime, boo is found when molecular vs. the true shear normalized by the inverse of the cross over frequency. The normalized curves collapse at low elastic effect (Wi<1). For Wi>1, the normalized curves do not collapse since the elastic is predominant as molecular weight, polydispersity and temperature were varied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาความเร็วการลื่นไหลระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนหลอมเหลวกับท่อกลมทังสเตน โดยเชิงการวิเคราะห์แบบมูมนี่ เหนือจุดวิกฤตความเค้นเฉือน การลื่นไหลที่พื้นผิวเกิดขึ้น ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความยาวของการลื่นกับความเร็วของการลื่นที่ผิว พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ที่ได้สอดคล้องเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองการคลายตัวการพันกันของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ที่เกี่ยวพันกัน โดยแบบจำลองนี้แบ่งช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่แตกต่างกันดังนี้ ช่วงแรกคือ ช่วงการลื่นที่การเกี่ยวพันกันของสายโซ่ (b0) ซึ่งค่านี้ไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิและมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อค่าการกระจายของมวลโมเลกุลเพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่มีค่าลดลงเมื่อค่ามวลโมเลกุลเพิ่มขึ้นด้วยเอกซ์โพเนนท์ของ -0.36 ช่วง ที่ 2 คือ ช่วงมาจินอล ค่าความยาวของการลื่นจะขึ้นอยู่กับความเร็วของการลื่นในช่วงเอกซ์โพเนนท์ 0.42-0.68 แต่ไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิและค่าการกระจายของมวลโมเลกุล ช่วงที่ 3 คือช่วงราวส์ (boo) พบเมื่อมวลโมเลกุลมีค่ามากกว่า 2.4x105 กรัมต่อโมล และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อค่าการกระจายของมวลโมเลกุลเพิ่มขึ้นแต่มีค่าลดลงเมื่อุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงเอกซ์โพเนนท์ -1.21 นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้พยายามที่จะสร้างกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความเค้นเฉือนที่ถูกปรับค่าด้วยค่าสอตเรจมอดูลัส ณ จุดตัดกันกับลอสมอดูลัส กับค่าไวซ์เซนเบิร์ก จากผลการทดลองพบว่ากราฟที่ได้ยังไม่ซ้อนทับกันสนิท เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมวลโมเลกุล การกระจายของมวลโมกุลและอุณหภูมิ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อค่าไวซ์เซนเบิร์กมีค่ามากกว่า 1
Share
COinS