Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of antioxidants on thermal stability of high density polyethylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารเติมแต่ง ประเภทสารป้องกันออกซิเดชัน ต่อคุณสมบัติของโพลีเอทธิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ellis, John W.
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Third Advisor
Vivan Thammongkol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1725
Abstract
This work studied the effect of primary antioxidant, secondary antioxidant, and mixtures of primary and secondary antioxidants on the properties of high density polyethylene (HDPE). Samples of HDPE containing various combination of primary and secondary antioxidants on the properties of high density polyethylene (HDPE). Samples of HDPE containing various combinations of primary and secondary antioxidants were aged by recycling through a twin-screw extruder and by heat-ageing in a hot air oven. Degradation of the HDPE was monitored by determining melt flow index, tensile properties, thermal analysis and functional groups analysis. Secondary antioxidant stabilized HDPE and non-stabilized HDPE lost their properties in a short time during processing and during over ageing tests. This behavior was in contrast to HDPE stabilized with primary antioxidant. Synergism and antagonism was observed by combinations of primary and secondary antioxidants at various rations. The optimum ratios of different primary and secondary antioxidants used in different types of HDPE, to provide maximum thermal stability, were determined. Different types of HDPE showed slight differences in their degrees of stability when the same antioxidant formulation was used for each HDPE.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นงานวิจัยร่วมกันระหว่าง การปิโตรเลียมแห่งประเทศไทย (ป.ต.ท.) และวิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียม และ ปิโตรเคมี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของสารเติมแต่งประเภทสารป้องกันออกซิเดชัน ทั้ง สารป้องกันออกซิเดชันปฐมภูมิ, สารป้องกันออกซิเดชันทุติยภูมิ, และ อัตราส่วนของสารป้องกันออกซิเดชันปฐมภูมิต่อสารป้องกันออกซิเดชันทุติยภูมิ ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติของโพลีเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) โพลีเอทิลีนชินดความหนาแน่นสูง เป็นเทอร์โมพลาสติก (Thermoplastics) ประเภททั่วไป (Commodity Plastics) ซึ่งมีอัตราการผลิตและใช้ที่อยู่ในระดับต้น ๆ ช่วงระหว่างการผลิต และการเก็บรักษาเพื่อการจำหน่ายนั้น อุณหภูมิ, แรงเฉือน เนื่องจากการผลิต, ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน, และการเกิดออกซิเดชันโดยตัวโพลีเทธิลีนเอง สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ สารเติมแต่งประเภท สารป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชันจึงได้ถูนำมาใช้เพื่อป้องกัน หรือ ชะลอ การเสื่อมสภาพของ โพลีเอทธิลีชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง จากการศึกษาพบว่า โพลีเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่ไม่ได้เติมสารป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชัน และ โพลีเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่เติมเพียงแค่สารป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชันขึ้นทุติยภูมิ ไม่สามารถคงคุณสมบัติของโพลีเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงได้เมื่อทำการทดสอบโดยการศึกษาความสามารถในการนำมาผลิตใหม่ และ การทดสอบที่สภาวะเร่ง ในเตาอบ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากโพลีเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีโพลีเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงโดยการเสื่อมสภาพนั้นพบว่าขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณสารป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชันขั้นปฐมภูมิที่มีอยู่ในโพลีเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง แต่ไม่เป็นเช่นนี้เสมอไปเมื่อปรากฏการณ์ซินเนอร์จิสซึม (Synergism) และ แอนตาโกนิสซึม (Antagonism) ได้เกิดขึ้น เมื่อผสมอัตราส่วนของสารป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชันขั้นปฐมภูมิเข้ากับสารป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชันขั้นทุติยภูมิในอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสม ทั้งนี้ยังขึ้นกับชนิดของโพลีเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงด้วย
Creative Commons License