Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification of I-C4 obtained from natural gas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการแยกไอโซบิวเทนจากก๊าซธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vivan Thammongkol
Second Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1657
Abstract
In purification of isobutane from natural gas, a distillation process was selected as a separation process. The preliminary design was studied by using PRO/II as a design simulator. Six feed streams; feed 1 to feed 6, from three gas separation plants were separated by four different design process schemes into three products. Minimum reflux ratio, number of theoretical trays, and optimum feed stage location were calculated by the shortcut distillation methods. The overall boiling capacity variable was calculated to indicate cost of the design scheme of each feed and the results showed that for all feed, the economic scheme was the scheme which recovered propane in the first column and isobutane in the second column. This scheme was sized to determine the capital investment and the results showed that the capital cost was classified into two groups. The first one was the high cost group with 13-14 million dollars of the processes designed from feed 4 to feed 6 and the other was the low cost group with 7-9 million dollars of the processes designed from feed 1 to feed 3. The profitability of alternative investments was compared by using the return on investment (ROI) and the net present value (NPV) and the results showed that the design process of feed 5 and feed 1 were recommended for the high and low investment cost, respectively. When compared to all design processes, the design process of feed 5 was recommended.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการกลั่นแยกได้ถูกเลือกใช้ในการศึกษาการแยกไอโซบิวเทนจากก๊าซธรรมชาติ ในการศึกษากระบวนการผลิตขั้นต้นได้เลือกใช้โปรแกรมโปรทูในการออกแบบและจำลองการผลิต สายป้อนที่ใช้ในการออกแบบได้ถูกแบ่งเป็น 6 สาย ซึ่งได้จากผลิตภัณฑ์ก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวจาก 3 โรงแยกก๊าซ รูปแบบของกระบวนการผลิต 4 รูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันได้ถูกออกแบบเพื่อแยก 3 ผลิตภัณฑ์ คือ โพรเพน ไอโซบิวเทน และนอร์มัลบิวเทน วิธีช็อตคัตดิสติลเลชั่นได้ถูกใช้ในการคำนวณค่าอัตราส่วนรีฟลักซ์น้อยสุด จำนวนชั้นทางทฤษฎี และตำแหน่งสายป้อนที่ดีที่สุด ค่าตัวแปรบอยด์ลิงคาปาร์ซิตี้ ได้ถูกเลือกใช้ในการบ่งชี้ว่า รูปแบบกระบวนการผลิตแบบใดประหยัดที่สุด และจากผลการคำนวณพบว่า รูปแบบของกระบวนการผลิตที่ประหยัดที่สุดคือ รูปแบบกระบวนการที่กลั่นแยกโพรเพนในหอแรกและกลั่นแยกไอโซบิวเทนในหอที่สอง รูปแบบกระบวนการผลิตนี้ได้ถูกคำนวณขนาดของหอกลั่น เพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณงบประมาณในการลงทุนของกระบวนการผลิตที่ถูกออกแบบจากสายป้อนทั้งหมด และจากการคำนวณพบว่า งบประมาณในการลงทุนในกระบวนการผลิตทั้งหมดได้ถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มของการลงทุนสูงประมาณ 13-14 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐ ซึ่งเป็นการลงทุนในกระบวนการผลิตที่ออกแบบจากสายป้อนที่ 4-6 และกลุ่มที่สองคือ กลุ่มการลงทุนต่ำ ประมาณ 7-9 ล้านเหรียญสหรัฐ ซึ่งเป็นการลงทุนในกระบวนการผลิตที่ออกแบบจากสายป้อนที่ 1-3 ผลกำไรจากการลงทุนในแต่ละกระบวนการผลิตได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบโดยค่า รีเทิร์นออกนอินเวสเมนท์ และเนทเพรเซ็นแวลู และจากการคำนวณพบว่ากระบวนการผลิตที่ออกแบบจากสายป้อนที่ 5 และ 1 ให้ผลกำไรสูงสุดและได้ถูกแนะนำให้เป็นกระบวนการผลิตที่ใช้ในการลงทุนสำหรับกลุ่มการลงทุนในกลุ่มการลงทุนสูงและต่ำตามลำดับและเมื่อเปรียบเทียบในทุกกระบวนการผลิตพบว่า กระบวนการผลิตที่ออกแบบจากสายป้อนที่ 5 ให้ผลกำไรสูงสุด และได้ถูกแนะนำให้เป็นกระบวนการผลิตที่ใช้ในการลงทุน
Share
COinS