Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk assessment and stakeholders' impact assessment of construction delay in infrastructure project by using Kalman filter forecasting method
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นคร กกแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1086
Abstract
ปัจจุบันโครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่ใช้รูปแบบสัญญาร่วมลงทุนระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชนหรือที่เรียกว่า Public-Private Partnership (PPP) มักประสบปัญหาการก่อสร้างที่ล่าช้าไปจากระยะเวลาสัญญา ทั้งนี้ความล่าช้าในการก่อสร้างอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้ที่มีส่วนได้เสียของโครงการ ดังนั้นการที่มีเครื่องมือในการติดตามและแจ้งเตือนล่วงหน้าสำหรับความเสี่ยงที่เกิดจากความล่าช้าในการก่อสร้าง นับเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่จะช่วยให้โครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานประสบความสำเร็จมากขึ้น จึงเป็นที่มาของการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงที่เกิดจากความล่าช้าในการก่อสร้าง สำหรับโครงการที่ใช้สัญญารูปแบบ PPP และเพื่อประเมินผลกระทบจากความล่าช้าในการก่อสร้างในรูปของตัวเงินต่อผู้มีส่วนได้เสียอันประกอบด้วย เอกชนผู้รับสัมปทาน ภาครัฐเจ้าของโครงการ และภาคประชาชน โดย Kalman Filter Forecasting Method (KFFM) ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการพยากรณ์ระยะเวลาก่อสร้างที่คาดว่าจะใช้นับจากปัจจุบันจนโครงการแล้วเสร็จ และระยะเวลาก่อสร้างที่พยากรณ์ได้จะถูกนำไปใช้ในการประเมินมูลค่าผลกระทบทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ต่อผู้มีส่วนได้เสียที่เกิดจากความล่าช้าในการก่อสร้าง โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผลการพยากรณ์ระยะเวลาก่อสร้างของโครงการกรณีศึกษาด้วย KFFM พบว่า ระยะเวลาก่อสร้างที่เป็นไปได้มีค่าเฉลี่ยตั้งแต่ 41.4 เดือน ถึง 54.6 เดือน ซึ่งมากกว่าระยะเวลาก่อสร้างที่ระบุไว้ในสัญญา 39 เดือน เมื่อนำผลการพยากรณ์ระยะเวลาก่อสร้างมาประเมินโอกาสที่โครงการจะก่อสร้างเสร็จภายในระยะเวลาสัญญา พบว่ามีโอกาสสูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 10 เท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ผลการคาดการณ์ระยะเวลาก่อสร้างด้วย KFFM ยังถูกนำมาใช้ประเมินมูลค่าผลกระทบจากความล่าช้าในการก่อสร้างเช่นกัน ทั้งนี้ระยะเวลาก่อสร้างที่คาดการณ์ด้วย KFFM และมูลค่าผลกระทบที่ประเมินได้เป็นเพียงการประมาณการเท่านั้น ไม่ใช่มูลค่าที่แท้จริงที่จะเกิดขึ้นอย่างแน่นอนในอนาคต อย่างไรก็ตามเครื่องมือที่ได้นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการแจ้งเตือนถึงความเสี่ยงที่เกิดจากความล่าช้าในการก่อสร้างล่วงหน้า ซึ่งจะช่วยให้ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องรับรู้ถึงระดับความเสี่ยงในขณะนั้น รวมไปถึงมูลค่าผลกระทบที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินโครงการได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Public-Private Partnership (PPP) infrastructure projects often experience construction delay problems, which might have a negative impact on key stakeholders. Completion risk monitoring and early warning tools are, therefore, critical to the success of PPP infrastructure developments. In addition, appropriate risk management for these types of projects could help improve the project's risk profile and financial/economic outcomes of those involved. This research comprises two parts. The first part is to propose a completion risk analysis model of PPP infrastructure project, and the second is to propose an economic and financial assessment model for the impact of construction delay on key project's stakeholders (i.e., concessionaire, government, and people affected by the project). In the first part, a Kalman Filter Forecasting Method (KFFM) is adopted as a tool to predict probabilistically the construction duration of a project under construction, which is the first outcome of this study. Then, probabilistic outcome of project duration based on KFFM is employed as input for the second part of the research, which are economic impact models used to estimate the financial and economic values. To illustrate how the proposed models can be applied in practice, a mass rapid transit project under construction is used as a case study. The results of the case study project showed that the most probable construction duration ranged between 41.40 to 54.60 months while the contract's duration specified a 39-month period. In addition, the results indicated a low chance (i.e., 10%) that the project would be completed on the revised schedule. Accordingly, stakeholders' economic/financial impacts resulting from the expected delay can be estimated using the proposed models. It should be noted that the models presented in this research provide expected or anticipated estimates of the delay and its impacts, not a real value, which cannot be known in advance. However, the models presented in this research can be used as an early warning risk management tool to help people involved the construction of PPP infrastructure better understand the current completion risk level and its economic/financial impacts, which may help improve project's performance.
Creative Commons License