Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Novel ion extraction materials derived from molecular recognition properties of silica surface modified benzoxazine local structure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาวัสดุจำแนกไอออนประเภทใหม่ โดยอาศัยสมบัติการรับรู้ระหว่างโมเลกุล โดยโครงสร้างที่ได้จากการปรับพื้นผิวซิลิกาด้วยเบนซอกซาซีน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Second Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1385
Abstract
A series of silylbenzoxazines with different bulky group on benzene ring, i.e., 3-triethoxysilyl-n-propyl-3,4-dihydro-2H-1,3-benzoxazine (1), 3-triethoxysilyl-n-propyl-3,4-dihydo-6-methyl-2H-1,3-benzoxazine(2), and 3-triethoxysilyl-n-propyl-3,4-dihydo-6,8-dimethyl-2H-1,3-benzoxazine(3), were prepared. Silica surface modified benzoxazine was successfully achieved via silylbenzoxazine derivatives coupling onto silica gel in solventless system. The subtracted FTIR spectra between the silica surface modified silylbenzoxazine derivatives show two bands near 1050 and 770 cm-1 which are assigned to the formation of Si-O-Si linkages. Elemental analysis shows that almost all alkoxysilanes are coupled onto silica surface. The ion extraction studies of various alkali and alkaline earth metal ions by the column chromatography packed with silica-benzoxazine resin show that 3triethoxysilyl-n-propyl-3,4-dihydo-6,8-dimethyl-2H-1,3-benzoxazine coupled with silica(6) exhibits ion extraction efficiency at 82-95% while 3triethoxysilyl-n-propyl-3,4-dihydro-2H-1,3-benzoxazine coupled with silica(4) performs only 65-83%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ของไซลิลเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีความแตกต่างของหมู่เกะกะบนวงเบนซีน ได้แก่ 3 ไตรเอททอกซีไซลิล-เอ็น-โพรพิล-3,4-ไดไฮโดร-2เอช-1,3-เบนซอกซาซีน (1), 3 ไตรเอททอกซีไซ ลิล-เอ็น-โพรพิล-3,4-ไดไฮโดร-6-เมทธิล-2เอช-1,3-เบนซอกซาซีน(2), และ 3-ไตรเอททอกซีไซ ลิล-เอ็น-โพรพิล-3,4-ไดไฮโดร-6,8-ไดเมทธิล-2เอช-1,3-เบนซอกซาซีน(3) ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้น การพัฒนาโครงสร้างเบนซอกซาซีนบนพื้นผิวซิลิกาได้เตรียมขึ้นโดยผ่านอนุพันธ์ของไซลิลเบน ซอกซาซินในระบบที่ไม่ใช้ตัวทําละลาย ผลจากฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี (FTIR) โดยวิธีการขจัดพิก พบพีก 2 ช่วงที่ 1050 และ 770 เลขคลื่น ซึ่งแสดงถึงการเกิดพันธะ ระหว่าง Si-0-Si ผลจากเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ธาตุ พบว่า เกือบทุกหมู่ของแอลคอกซีไซเลนถูกตรึง บนพื้นผิวซิลิกา การศึกษาการจับไอออนทั้งหมู่ 1 และ หมู่ 2 โดยวิธีคอลัมโครมาโตกราฟฟี ซึ่งมี สารที่เตรียมได้ บรรจุเป็นเรซิน พบว่า เรซิน 3-ใครเอททอกซีไซลิล-เอ็น-โพรพิล-3,4-ไดไฮโดร6,8-ไดเมทธิล-2เอช-1,3-เบนซอกซาซีนที่เชื่อมบนพื้นผิวซิลิกา(6) แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการจับ ไอออนเท่ากับ 82-95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะที่เรซิน 3 ไตรเอททอกซีไซลิล-เอ็น-โพรพิล-3,4-ได ไฮโดร-2เอช-1,3-เบนซอกซาซีนที่เชื่อมบนพื้นผิวซิลิกา(4) เพียง 65-83 เปอร์เซนต์
Creative Commons License