Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A New approach for the synthesis of advanced polymers by stereochemically controlled structure using topochemical polymerization of inclusion compound
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางใหม่เพื่อการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ชั้นสูง โดยการควบคุมโครงสร้างเคมีสามมิติ ด้วยเทคนิคการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ด้วยสารประกอบอินคลูชั่น
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ishida, Hatsuo
Second Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1383
Abstract
Inclusion compound of deoxycholic acid (DCA) host molecule and vinyl chloride monomer (VCM) guest molecule is prepared from solvent free DCA crystal via a guest insertion technique. Solvent free DCA inclusion compound is achieved from a series of DCA-solvent guest, i.e., ethyl acetate, dioxane, and o-xylene. X-ray diffraction, FT-IR and thermal analysis results indicate that vinyl chloride monomer is entrapped and stabilized in DCA crystal in solvent free DCA. Guest releasing temperature of DCA-VCM is observed at ca. 40-60 °C. Inclusion polymerization is accomplished by the yradiation for a total dose of 2 Mrad, followed by post polymerization at –15 °C for two days. The obtained product is confirmed to be poly (vinyl chloride) by structural analysis. Glass transition temperature of the polymer is 8-10 °C higher than the commercial polymer, while characteristic IR band in the at 1500-1100 cm-1 region show sharp peaks reflecting the stereoregularity portion in the polymer chain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบอินคลูชั่นระหว่างสารประกอบหลักดีออกซิคอลิค เอซิด (DCA) และไวนิล คลอไรด์มอนอเมอร์ (VCM) ซึ่งทําหน้าที่เป็นสารประกอบรองได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีการดูดซับ เข้าในผลึก DCA ที่ปราศจากสารรองจําพวกตัวทําละลายอยู่ในผลึก สารประกอบ DCA ที่ปราศจากตัวทําละลายเตรียมได้จาก DCA และตัวทําละลายชุดหนึ่ง ได้แก่ เอธิลอาเซเตท ไดออก เซน ออร์โธและพาราไซลีน การวิเคราะห์สารด้วยการหักเห X-ray กล้องจุลทรรศน์ FT-IR และ เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ด้วยความร้อน แสดงผลว่าไวนิลคลอไรด์มอนอเมอร์ถูกตรึงอยู่อย่างเสถียรใน ผลึก DCA และพบว่าค่าการคายตัวของสารประกอบรองปรากฏที่ 40-60 องศาเซลเซียส ปฏิกิริยา การเกิดพอลิเมอร์สามารถทําได้สําเร็จโดยการใช้วิธีการฉายรังสีโดยให้ปริมาณการฉายรังสีรวมที่ ค่า 20 กิโลเกรย์ และตามด้วยการต่อปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ -15 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 วัน จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงโครงสร้างพบว่าสารที่ได้เป็น พอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ (PVC) โดยที่มี อุณหภูมิสถานะคล้ายแก้วสูงกว่าพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ที่มีจําหน่ายอยู่ประมาณ 8-10 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย FT-IR บ่งให้เห็นว่า PVC ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์มีส่วนที่เป็นระเบียบเชิง โครงสร้างสามมิติอยู่ในระหว่างสายใยพอลิเมอร์
Creative Commons License