Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gas-carbon reactions : studies of NO and N2O on micro 850 graphite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างก๊าซและคาร์บอน : การศึกษาก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์และก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์กับการกราไฟท์ไมโคร 850
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yang, Ralph T.
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1457
Abstract
The kinetics of carbon gasification in NO and N2O were studied in a thermogravimetric system by isothermal techniques. The carbon sample employed was Micro 850 graphite which has well defined crystal dimensions. Since the edge sites of the graphite were confirmed to be the active sites. The rate based on per active site or turnover frequency (TOF) was determined in the work. The reactions were studied in a temperature range of 500-750 ℃ and a reactant concentration of 6-40%. For the NO reaction, both the temperature and NO concentration had affected on the TOR. The results of 6% NO concentration showed that there was a significant increase is the activation energy with increasing temperature. The transition temperature was observed in an Arrhenius plot at about 644℃. However, the transition temperature could not be observed on the plots of other NO concentration. The reduction of NO by graphite was a first-order reaction with respect to NO partial pressure. For the N2O reaction the results indicated that the transition temperature on an Arrhenius plot could not be found in the temperature range of 500-750℃. The reaction between graphite and nitrous oxide has the reaction order with respect to N2O partial pressure near unity. At above 675℃ the rates of carbon gasification in N2O were higher than those in NO when the results of N2O-carbon reaction were compared to those of NO-carbon reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองนี้เป็นการศึกษาด้านจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาระหว่างคาร์บอนกับก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์และคาร์บอนกับก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์ โดยใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์เทอร์โมกราวิเมตริก (Thermogravimetric Analyzer, TGA) เป็นเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ อาศัยเทคนิคอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาคงที่ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือกราไฟท์ไมโคร 850 ที่มีโครงสร้างผลึกที่แน่นอน เนื่องจากอะตอมด้านข้าง (edge sites) ของกราไฟท์เป็นตำแหน่งที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาเทียบต่อพื้นที่ที่ทำปฏิกิริยา ได้ทำการศึกษาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 500-750 องศาเซลเซียส และความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 6 ถึง 40 สำหรับปฏิกิริยาระหว่างคาร์บอนกับก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ จากการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิและความเข้มข้นของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ มีผลต่ออัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเทียบต่อพื้นที่ที่ทำปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองที่ความเข้มข้นไนตริกออกไซด์ร้อยละ 6 พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนความชันของกราฟอาร์รีเนียส (Arrhenius plot) โดยค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 644 องศาเซลเซียส แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นในการทดลองที่ความเข้มข้นของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ร้อยละ 20 และ 40 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับความเข้มข้นของไนตริกออกไซด์ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาระหว่างคาร์บอนกับก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์ จากผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าพลังงานกระตุ้น ในช่วงอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 500-750 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปฏิกิริยาระหว่างคาร์บอนและก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์มีอันดับของปฏิกิริยาเมื่อเทียบกับความเข้มข้นของก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์เข้าใกล้หนึ่ง จากผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นอีกว่าที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 675 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเทียบต่อพื้นที่ที่ทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างคาร์บอนกับก๊าซไนตรัสออกไซด์เร็วกว่าปฏิกิริยาระหว่างคาร์บอนและก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเทียบต่อพื้นที่ที่ทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไนตริกออกไซด์และไนตรัสออกไซด์
Creative Commons License