Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective reduction of nitric oxide with propene over sol-gel silver supported on alumina catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรีดักชันของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยก๊าซโพรพีนโดยอาศัยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงินบนตัวรองรับอลูมินาเตรียมโดยวิธีโซลเจล
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1464
Abstract
The selective catalytic reduction of NO with propene in the presence of oxygen was studied over silver supported on alumina catalysts. The catalysts were prepared by sol-gel method. In this study the silver loading was varied in the range of 0, 1.0, 2.0, 4.0, 5.0, 6.0, and 10.0% in order to clarify the effect of metal loading. From the results, the 5% Ag/Al₂O₃ is much more effective at lean NO reduction than other silver loading catalysts and the best reaction temperature is 450 °C. For the study of the promoting effect of oxygen on the rate of the NO reduction, it was found that the conversion of NO to N₂ over Ag/Al₂O₃ catalyst increased as the concentration of oxygen increased from 5 to 20 vol%. The study of the two different function (reduction and oxidation) catalysts was also performed by mixing Ag/Al₂O₃ and Mn₂O₃ physically. The oxidation catalyst, manganese oxide (Mn₂O₃), was obtained by thermal decomposition of manganese precipitate prepared from precipitation method. It was found that Mn₂O₃ catalyst exhibited the negative effect on the conversion of NO to N₂.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงินที่ร้อยละโดยน้ําหนักต่างๆ บนตัวรองรับอลูมินาโดยวิธี โซลเจล (sol-gel) เพื่อใช้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยก๊าซโพรพื้น ในบรรยากาศของออกซิเจน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงินร้อยละ 5 มีความว่องไวในการ เร่งปฏิกิริยามากที่สุด และอุณหภูมิที่ดีที่สุดในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาคือ 450 องศาเซลเซียส จากการศึกษาการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของก๊าซออกซิเจน ที่มีมากเกินพอในการทําปฏิกิริยา จากร้อยละ 5 ถึง 20 โดยปริมาตร พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์เป็นก๊าซ ไนโตรเจนเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นของก๊าซออกซิเจนเพิ่มขึ้น และยังพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงิน ร้อยละ 5 นี้สามารถทํางานได้ ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนมากเกินพอ โดยไม่สูญเสียความว่องไว ในการทําปฏิกิริยา ได้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีหน้าที่ต่างกันสําหรับการรีดักชัน และการ ออกซิเดชันของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ โดยผสมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงินร้อยละ 5 เข้ากับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แมงกานีสออกไซด์ (Mn₂,O₃) ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมงกานีสออกไซด์ เตรียมได้จากการย่อยสลาย ตะกอนของแมงกานีสที่ได้จากวิธีการตกตะกอน (Precipitation) ด้วยความร้อน พบว่าการเติมตัว เร่งปฏิกิริยาแมงกานี้สออกไซด์ ให้ผลในด้านลบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์เป็น ก๊าซไนโตรเจน
Creative Commons License