Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dissolution of wax using fused chemical reaction with encapsulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การละลายแวกซ์โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาการแตกสลายทางเคมีของสารภายในแคปซูล
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1380
Abstract
Wax deposition in pipelines, which causes losses of millions of dollars to the petroleum industry annually, is a persistent and challenging problem. A substantial number of alternative solutions have been suggested but none has succeeded in achieving both technical and economical efficiency. The primary challenge is how the supply heat to regions further down the pipelines that are more susceptible to wax deposition. This research seeks to prove that the encapsulation technique is promising in delaying the release of heat from an exothermic reaction; the heat, combined with solvents, can then totally melt and redissolve the deposited wax. The rate of polymer dissolution as a function of the regime of the flow, the thickness of the coating, temperature and pH of the solution, and the number of capsules in a unit volume of the solution was determined and used together with the reaction kinetics to simulate the temperature profiles in a batch reactor. The good agreement between the simulation results and the experimental results clearly verifies the kinetics found as well as the model proposed for simulation. Moreover, the experimental results showed that encapsulation technique could delay the release of heat as long as 30 hours, which, as normal operating conditions, is approximately equivalent to a length of 100 kilometers in a pipeline. This important finding was further confirmed by simulation for a pipeline at steady state.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในแต่ละปี อุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียม สูญเสียรายได้ไปหลายล้านเหรีญดอลลาร์ เนื่องจากปัญหาการสะสมตัวของแวกซ์ที่ผนังท่อในขั้นตอนการขุดเจาะน้ำมันดิบ ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาที่แก้ไขได้ยาก และท้าทายสำหรับนักวิจัยในปัจจุบัน มีวิธีการหลายวิธีในการแก้ไขปัญหานี้แต่ไม่มีวิธีการใดที่มีประสิทธิภาพทั้งทางด้านเทคนิคและเศรษฐศาสตร์ แนวทางการวิจัยหนึ่งที่มีความน่าสนใจสำหรับการแก้ไขปัญหานี้ คือ การใช้ความร้อนในการละลายแวกซ์ที่เกาะตัวอยู่ตามผนังท่อที่ระยะห่างออกไป วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อสาธิตการใช้เทคนิคการบรรจุสารในแคปซูลเพื่อช่วยหน่วงเวลาในการปล่อยความร้อนจากปฏิกิริยาคายความร้อน ความร้อนร่วมกับสารทำละลายทำให้แวกซ์หลอมและละลาย โดยได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราการละลายสารพอลิเมอร์ ได้แก่ อัตราการไหล ความหนาของสารที่เคลือบ อุณหภูมิ และค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลาย และจำนวนแคปซูลในหนึ่งหน่วยปริมาตรของสารละลาย และอัตราการละลายของสารอลิเมอร์ถูกใช้คู่กับจลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาในการสร้างแบบจำลองของอุณหภูมิที่จุดต่าง ๆ ในปฏิกรณ์แบบกะจากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลของแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลทางจลนศาสตร์ที่ได้จากการทดลอง ผลการทดลองแสดงเทคนิคการบรรจุสารในแคปซูลสามารถหน่วงเวลาในการปล่อยความร้อนได้กว่า 30 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งเทียบเท่ากับความยากของท่อในการใช้งานจริงประมาณ 100 กิโลเมตร ซึ่งการค้นพบที่สำคัญนี้ได้ถูกพิสูจน์ โดยการจำลองในเส้นท่อที่สภาวะคงที่
Share
COinS