Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polyimide-clay nanocomposites as protective coating for microelectronics applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัสดุลูกผสมระหว่างพอลิอิมมิด-ดินสำหรับเคลือบปกป้องชิ้นงานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Third Advisor
Schwank, Johannes
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1189
Abstract
The natural sodium-montmorillonite was cation exchanged with dodecylammonium chloride. The poly (amic acid)s were simultaneously imidized with a dodecylamine-montmorillonite, the organophilic aluminosilicate layers, yielding polyimide-clay nanocomposites. Transmission Electron Micrographs (TEM) revealed that the alumino-silicate layers produced a fine dispersion in the polyimide matrices. Wide Angle X-ray Scattering (WAXS) patterns indicated that the interlayer spacing of an organophilic-clay expanded when the clay was dispersed in the polymer matrices. Thus, the polymer-clay hybrids can be classified as partial-exfoliated nanocomposite. Thermal stability, in-plane thermal expansion, water resistivity, tensile properties, and dielectric strength of the nanocomposites were improved with increase clay content. The thermal expansion coefficients of both polyimide film and its clay nanocomposites remained the same after ten cycles of thermal treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารลูกผสมระหว่างพอลิอิมมิตและดินสามารถเตรียมโดยการกระจายตัวของดินในสารตั้งต้นของกรดพอลิเอมิคที่แตกต่างกันทางโครงสร้างเคมีสองชนิด คือ ชนิดแข็งและยืดหยุ่น พร้อมกับให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการศึกษารูปสัณฐานของฟิล์มลูกผสมที่ เตรียมได้โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่าน พบว่า ชั้นของดินมีการกระจายตัวอย่างสมํ่าเสมอในพอลิอิมมิต กราฟการกระเจิงทางรังสีเอ็กซ์ยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงการแทรกตัวของโมเลกุลพอลิเมอร์บางส่วนในชั้นดิน ผลการศึกษาเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน อัตราการขยายตัวเนื่องจาก ความร้อน ความต้านทานต่อความชื้น คุณสมบัติทางกล และความต้านทานต่อความต่างศักย์ พบว่า สมบัติต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ของวัสดุลูกผสมจะดีขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณของดินเพิ่มมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การเข้าใกล้กันของชั้นซิลิเกตในดินเมื่อมีปริมาณมากกว่าร้อยละ 3 จะทำให้ความต้านทานต่อความต่างศักย์มีแนวโน้มลดลง ผลการทดสอบด้วยความร้อนสลับกับความเย็นจำนวน 10 ครั้ง แก่ฟิล์มทั้งชนิดโครงสร้างแข็งและสารลูกผสมได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มสามารถทนต่อสภาวะดังกล่าวได้ โดยอัตราการขยายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อย
Creative Commons License