Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation of the dependence of hexane-soluble fraction of polyethylene formed during slurry polymerization of ethylene with ziegler-natta catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของโพลิเอททีลีนส่วนที่ละลายในเฮกเซน ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์แบบแขวนลอยของเอททีลีน ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิกเลอร์-แนตตา
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1355
Abstract
The polymerization conditions affecting the amount of hexane-soluble fraction of polyethylene or low molecular weight polyethylene (LMWPE) which is the by-product of slurry polymerization process of ethylene with Ziegler-Natta catalyst have been investigated. The amount of LMWPE is in the range of 0.06-0.34 % by weight of high density polyethylene (HDPE) produced. The results show that agitator stirring speed, ratio of partial pressure of hydrogen to ethylene (H2/C2H4) and temperature have a great effect on the amount of LMWPE. The amount of co-catalyst (Al/Ti ratio) and polymerization time seem not to affect significantly on the amount of LMWPE produced. The observed activation energies of HDPE and LMWPE are 3.5 and 19.87 kcal/mole respectively. The amount of LMWPE produced is greatly affected by temperature, especially above 80 °c.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาสภาวะการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์ที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณการเกิดของโพลิเอททีลีน ที่ละลายในเฮกเซน (โพลิเอททีลีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ) ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้จากกาโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์เอททีลีนแบบแขวนลอย พบว่า โพลิเอททีลีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำมีปริมาณ 0.06-0.34 % โดยน้ำหนักของโพลิเอททีลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่ผลิตได้ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า อัตราเร็วของใบกวน อัตราส่วนของความดันย่อยของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อก๊าซเอททีลีน และ อุณหภูมิส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อปริมาณของโพลิเอททีลีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ ส่วนปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม (อัลคิลอลูมินัม) และเวลาในการโพลิเมอร์ไรซ์ไม่ส่ง ผลกระทบมากนักต่อ ปริมาณของโพลีเอททีลีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ พลังงานกระตุ้นของโพลิเอททีลีนความหนาแน่นสูง และโพลิเอททีลีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำมีค่าเท่ากับ 3.5 และ 19.87 กิโลแคลอริ/โมล ตามลำดับ อุณหภูมิจะส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อปริมาณของโพลิเอททีลีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำโดยเฉพาะที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 80 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License