Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of rubber reinforcement using various surface modified silicas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เปรียบเทียบผลการปรับสภาพผิวซิลิกาชนิดต่างๆ ที่มีต่อสมบัติของยาง
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jeffrey H. Harwell
Second Advisor
Shooshat Baramee
Third Advisor
Nuchanat Na-Ranong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2454
Abstract
To improve the performance of natural rubber compounds using silica as a reinforcing filler, the silica surface was modified by a four-step process to form an ultrathin film on the solid substrate to produce silica modified with styrene-isoprene copolymers. The reinforcement of a model natural rubber compound was compared for five surface modified silicas, differing in the amount of co-monomer charged to the reactor. The comparative study of compound physical properties showed that the amount of copolymer charge can significantly affect reinforced rubber compound properties. The modified silica having a reactor charge of 20 grams of copolymer per kg of silica produced the greatest improvement in the largest number of properties. This modified silica afforded the maximum in many of the rubber reinforcing properties, including tensile strength, tear strength and resilience, and gave the minimum in compound cure time, compression set and abrasion loss. The effect of ortcent-modified-silica in the rubber compound was also investigated. The results showed that when a reinforcing silica is added to rubber, some tests show a monotonic increase in desirable properties, while still others show a maximum or a minimum with loading.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติของยางธรรมชาติที่ใช้ซิลิกาเป็นสารตัวที่เสริมแรง ซิลิกาจะได้รับการปรับสภาพผิวเพื่อให้เกิด co-polymer บนผิวของซิลิกาได้รับการปรับสภาพผิวด้วย พอลิเมอร์ styrene- isoprene การเปรียบเทียบการเสริมแรงยางธรรมชาติด้วยซิลิกาที่ได้รับการปรับสภาพผิวชนิดต่าง ๆ โดยการทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพของยางที่เสริมแรงด้วยซิลิกา 5 ชนิดที่มีปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ styrene-isoprene บนผิวของซิลิกาต่างกัน ปรากฏผลอย่างเด่นชัดว่า ปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ในการปรับสภาพผิวที่มีผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของยาง ซิลิกาที่ได้รับการปรับสภาพผิงโดยใช้จำนวนพอลิเมอร์ 20 กรัมต่อซิลิกา 1 กิโลกรัมจะให้ผลในการxรับปรุงสมบัติทางการภาพของยางเช่น สมบัติด้าน tensile 20 กรัมต่อซิลิกา 1 กิโลกรัมจะให้ผลในการปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพของยางเช่น สมบัติ tensile, ความแข็งแรงต่อการฉีกขาด (tear strength), การกระดอน (resilience), การลดการอยู่ตัวเมื่อถูกอัด (Compression set), ความต้านทานต่อกาสึก (abrasion loss), และอัตราความเร็วในการสุกของยาง (cure time) ได้ดีกว่าซูลิกาที่ได้รับการปรับสภาพผิวชนิดอื่น ๆ จากนั้น ทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณซิลิกาที่ได้รับการปรับสภาพผิวในยางต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของยาง โดยทำการทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพของยางที่เสริมแรงด้วยซิลิกาที่มีจำนวนแตกต่างกัน เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณซิลิกาที่ได้รับการปรับผิวในยาง สมบัติทางกายภาพของยางบางชนิด เช่น การกระดอน (resilience) จะลดลงในขณะที่สมบัติทางด้าน modulus, ความแข็งแรงต่อการฉีกขาด(tearstrength), ความแข็งแรง (haedness), และการลดการอยู่ตัวเมื่อถูกอัด(compression set) จะเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License