Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surfactant-enhanced carbon regeneration in liquid phase applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว เพื่อนำเอาถ่านกัมมันต์ที่อิ่มตัวด้วยสารอินทรีย์ ในวัฏภาคของเหลวกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
John F. Scamehorn
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2456
Abstract
Surfactant-Enhance Carbon Regeneration (SECR) is a novel, in-situ process in which a concentrated surfactant solution is used to desorb the adsorbed solutes from the spent carbon. The concentrate surfactant which has a concentration higher than its CMC will form aggregated molecule called micelles. The solute will solubilize into the micelle. Residual adsorbed surfactant can be pulled out from carbon by a water flush. The surfactant used can be selected so that it has extremely low toxicity and is biodegradable. In this study, phenol was used as the adsorbed solute and sodium dodecyl sulfate was used as the anionic surfactant. This study demonstrates the effects of low concentration of organic solute (phenol) loading by measuring the breakthrough curves for subsequent adsorption cycles following the regeneration. At the low concentration of phenol, the adsorption was mainly affected by equilibrium limit, but when the concentration of phenol increased, the mass transfer limit tended to increase the effect on adsorption. More than 26% of adsorbed phenol was removed from the bed when applied with a moderate amount of surfactant regenerant solution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาที่สำคัญของการใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ (Activated Carbon) คือการหาวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการเอาถ่านกลับมาใช้ใหม่หลังจากอิ่มตัวด้วยสารอินทรีย์แล้ว การใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อนำเอาถ่านกัมมันต์ที่อิ่มตัวด้วยสารอินทรีย์กลับมาใช้ใหม่เป็นทางเลือกใหม่ทางหนึ่ง วิธีการนี้อาศัยคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในการรวมตัวในรูปของไมเซลล์ (Micellization) ซึ่งจะช่วยให้สารอินทรีย์สามารถละลายในสารลดแรงตึงผิว (Solubilization) ได้มากกว่าสารละลายในสภาวะปกติ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารอินทรีย์ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการนำเอาถ่านกัมมันต์กลับมาใช้ใหม่นี้ โดยมุ่งเน้นที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ สารอินทรีย์ที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ ฟีนอล (Phenol) และสารลดแรงตึงผิวคือ โซเดียม โดเดคซิล ซัลเฟต (Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate) ที่มีใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรม จากการทดลองพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ การดูดซับของสารอินทรีย์บนถ่านกัมมันต์จะถูกควบคุมโดยสมดุลของการดูดซับ แต่เมื่อเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นการถ่ายโอนมวลสารจะเข้ามามีอิทธิพลต่อการดูดซับมากขึ้น วิธีการนี้สามารถดึงเอาสารอินทรีย์ออกจากถ่านกัมมันต์ได้มากกว่า 26% ซึ่งไม่สูงมากนักเมื่อเทียบกับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ เนื่องจากพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวบางส่วนมีการตกตะกอนเกิดขึ้นจึงทำให้มีการรวมตัวเป็นไมเซลล์ได้น้อยลง และ ยังเกิดการปกคลุมของตะกอน บนถ่านกัมมันต์ทำให้สารอินทรีย์ถูกดูดซับบนถ่านได้น้อยลง อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการนี้เป็นทางเลือกใหม่ที่น่าสนใจ ซึ่งควรจะศึกษาถึงสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่จำให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพในการใช้งานมากที่สุดเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมต่อไป
Share
COinS