Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enhanced graft copolymerization of styrene and acrylonitrile onto natural rubber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพกราฟต์โคโพลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีน และอะคริโลไนทริลบนยางธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Nipon Wongvisetsirikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2348
Abstract
The effect of initiator concentration, reaction temperature and pressure on graft copolymerization of styrene and acrylonitrile onto natural rubber latex were studied. The grafting efficiency and graft ratio of the grafted natural rubber determined by solvent extraction technique and degree of monomers conversion were studied and discussed. The molecular weight of free SAN (styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer) and the frequency of graft chain on backbone rubber were determined by the Gel Permeation Chromatography (GPC) technique. The copolymer composition was determined by Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR) and CHN/O analysis. The optimum conditions were 100 parts by weight of monomer per 100 parts by weight of natural rubber latex, the initiator concentration of 1.5 parts by weight and temperature and pressure of 70℃ and 30 psig for 8 hours. The blends of grafted natural rubber and SAN were investigated. The effect of grafted natural rubber and SAN ratio on tensile strength, impact strength, and hardness were investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่ม, อุณหภูมิและความดันที่มีต่อปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคโพลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีนและอะคริโลไนทริลบนยางธรรมชาติเหลว ผลคือศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์, สัดส่วนการกราฟต์ของกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติ ซึ่งหาได้โดยการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมและหาเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของ SAN อิสระ และความถี่ของการเกิดสายโซ่กราฟต์บนโซ่หลักของยางหาได้โดยเทคนิค GPC องค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ของโคโพลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและการวิเคราะห์ธาตุ CHN/O จากการศึกษาพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติ คือ สภาวะที่ใช้โมโนเมอร์ 100 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อ 100 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของยางธรรมชาติ, ความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่ม 1.5 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก, อุณหภูมิ 70℃ และความดัน psig เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง ในงานวิจัยนี้มีการเตรียมพลาสติกผสมของกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติกับ SAN เพื่อศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติและ SAN ต่อสมบัติเชิงกลต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ความต้านแรงดึง, ความทนแรงกระแทกและความแข็ง
Creative Commons License