Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการสังเคราะห์เอไมด์โดยตรงจากแอลดีไฮด์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.95
Abstract
Conventional synthesis of amide involves the use of harsh condition, strong oxidizing agents, high value metal catalysts or multiple step synthesis of starting materials. To overcome these problems, in this research, we develop a mild electrochemical oxidative amidation directly from commercially available benzyl alcohols and aldehydes with amines. Optimization studies indicate that this electrochemical oxidative amidation can be proceeded via the use of sodium iodide as both electrolyte and mediator in aqueous solution performing in undivided cell at room temperature without additional additive. Under the optimized condition, we are able to perform electrochemical oxidative amidation of various benzyl alcohols and aromatic aldehydes with amines to prepare corresponding amide products (29 examples) in moderate to good yields. Moreover, our electrochemical oxidative amidation can be scaled to one gram synthesis. In addition, portable power charger can be used as alternative electrical source offering a convenience electrolysis setup. The mechanistic investigations reveal that molecular iodine is true oxidizing agent representing in indirect electrolysis fashion. The key benefits of this process are one-pot operation, open air condition, no requirement of external electrolyte, base and oxidizing agent providing an environmentally friendly process for amide synthesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เอไมด์แบบดั้งเดิมเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ปฏิกิริยาที่รุนแรง ใช้ตัวออกซิไดซ์ที่รุนแรง ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะที่มีราคาแพง หรือใช้สารตั้งต้นที่ผ่านการสังเคราะห์หลายขั้นตอน เพื่อที่จะเอาชนะปัญหาเหล่านี้ ในงานวิจัยนี้เราพัฒนาปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์เอไมด์ด้วยกระบวนการออกซิเดชันเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ไม่รุนแรงจากเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์และแอลดีไฮด์กับเอมีนที่สามารถซื้อขายได้ทั่วไป การศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดบ่งบอกว่าปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์เอไมด์ด้วยกระบวนการออกซิเดชันเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีสามารถดำเนินปฏิกิริยาได้ด้วยการใช้โซเดียมไอโอไดด์เป็นสารอิเล็กโทรไลต์และเมดิเอเตอร์ในสารละลายน้ำซึ่งแสดงปฏิกิริยาในเซลล์ไฟฟ้าเคมีแบบไม่แบ่งแยกภายใต้อุณหภูมิห้องที่ไม่มีการใช้สารเติมแต่งเพิ่มเติม ภายใต้การศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเราสามารถแสดงปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์เอไมด์ด้วยกระบวนการออกซิเดชันเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีกับเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์หลายชนิดและอะโรมาติกแอลดีไฮด์หลายชนิดกับเอมีน เพื่อจะเตรียมเอไมด์ที่มีความสอดคล้อง (จำนวน 29 ตัวอย่าง) ซึ่งมีร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ตั้งแต่ปานกลางจนถึงดี มากไปกว่านั้นปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์เอไมด์ด้วยกระบวนการออกซิเดชันเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีของเราสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณสารตั้งต้นไปถึงหนึ่งกรัมได้ นอกจากนี้แหล่งพลังงานสำรองแบบพกพาได้สามารถใช้เป็นแหล่งให้กระแสไฟฟ้าทางเลือกซึ่งจะให้การจัดตั้งปฏิกิริยาอิเล็กโทรลิซิสที่สะดวกขึ้น การศึกษากลไกปฏิกิริยาเปิดเผยว่าไอโอดีนคือสารออกซิไดซ์ที่แท้จริงซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของปฏิกิริยาอิเล็กโทรลิซิสแบบทางอ้อม กุญแจสำคัญของปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์เอไมด์ด้วยกระบวนการออกซิเดชันเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีคือ การตั้งปฏิกิริยาแบบหม้อเดียว การใช้สภาพปฏิกิริยาแบบอากาศเปิด ไม่ต้องการอิเล็กโทรไลต์ เบส หรือตัวออกซิไดส์เพิ่มเติม ซึ่งจะให้กระบวนการสังเคราะห์เอไมด์ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.